English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
fatigue fracture [correct, see observation]; stress fracture [correct, see observation]
DEF: A fracture resulting from repeated, relatively trivial, trauma to an otherwise normal bone. It occurs not as a sudden break in bony continuity but as the result of alteration of the bone in the form of gradual local dissolution. Fatigue fracture occurs most frequently in the lower extremities, especially the metatarsals, and only rarely in the upper extremities.
OBS: Definition from SFRAC, 1972, pp. 30, 31.
OBS: Terms often used to refer to "march fracture".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture de fatigue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fracture de stress [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture survenant sur un os sain à la suite de contraintes minimes longtemps répétées. Il s’agit de modifications très localisées de la structure osseuse qui, par persistance du traumatisme, évoluent jusqu’à la fracture. La fracture de fatigue atteint surtout le membre inférieur (base du 2e, 3e ou 4e métatarsien, péroné).
OBS: Définition d’après MEDEC 1982, p. 328 et EMSQU 3160A10, 1984, p. 1.
OBS: Le terme de «fracture de fatigue» est ambigu : il fait croire que l'os intéressé est un os fatigué [...], alors qu'une fracture de fatigue survient sur un os strictement normal; [...] il semble plus logique de parler de fracture de stress, reflétant davantage les circonstances de survenue, et d’abandonner le terme de fracture de fatigue qui peut créer une ambiguïté. [D'après EMAPP, 14031C20, 1979, p. 1].
OBS: Termes fréquemment utilisés pour désigner la "fracture de marche".
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
fractura por fatiga [feminine noun]; fractura por estrés [feminine noun]; fractura por sobrecarga [feminine noun]