English (Oil Production)
acid fracture [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To open cracks in hard-limestone productive formations by using a combination of oil and acid or water and acid under high pressure.
French (Production pétrolière)
fracturer à l'acide [proposal, verb phrase]
OBS: Voir fiche «fracturation à l’acide».