English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction; Earthmoving)
ripper [correct, standardized]; rooter
DEF: A claw-shaped, plowlike attachment used on a bulldozer to loosen rock and locate solid formations that may require explosives in clearing a right-of-way for pipeline construction.
CONT: Rippers are ... mounted or towed at the rear of a tractor [each] consists of a frame that ... has long, angled teeth that are ... forced into the ground surface, ripping it loose to a depth of 2 ft or more.
OBS: ripper : term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Construction des voies de circulation; Terrassement)
défonceuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rippeur [correct, masculine noun]; défonceuse portée [feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement monté à l'arrière d’un bouteur, constitué par un cadre lourd, muni d’une à trois dents massives et servant à défoncer et à fracturer en profondeur les sols compacts et les roches semi-dures. [Définition normalisée par l'Office de la langue française du Québec. ]
OBS: défonceuse : terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’OLF; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.