English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bond [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... bond formation is closely related to snow strength. Formation of bonds occurs by diffusion of water vapor through the pore space between grain as well as by molecular motion on the surfaces when crystals touch. Therefore, like metamorphism, bond formation is strongly affected by conditions at and near crystal and grain surfaces. Although curvature effects are not generally the primary driving force to move the water vapor through the pore space in an alpine snowpack, they can play a role in determining where water vapor molecules condense on a crystal to form a bond.
CONT: Cold temperatures will decrease the strength of the bonds between grains, weakening the layers. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: bond: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lien existant entre les grains de neige.
CONT: Dans ce régime de métamorphose, à l’échelle de la strate de neige, on assiste à une densification rapide avec arrondissement et grossissement des grains, mais, d’un point de vue mécanique, la disparition des liaisons entre les grains diminue fortement la cohésion globale.
CONT: Les températures froides diminueront la résistance des liaisons entre les grains de neige, fragilisant ainsi les couches du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: liaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.