English (Genetics)
therapeutic gene [correct]
CONT: For gene therapy to realize its clinical potential, there must be efficient and safe strategies of delivering therapeutic genes to somatic cells in vivo. Perhaps this problem simply represents a special case of drug delivery in which the therapeutic gene constitutes the drug. But the relevance of traditional drug development to technological developments in gene therapy is questionable. Recombinant genes that can independently express a therapeutic RNA or protein are extraordinarily large and polar molecules -- 10,000 times larger than traditional pharmaceutical agents. Moreover, the administration of genes as therapy requires vehicles -- so-called vectors -- that encapsulate the gene and guide it to the target cell. The binding of the gene to the cell, its internalization, the transport of the administered genome to the nucleus, and the expression of the gene all constitute potential limitations of this process.
French (Génétique)
gène à visée thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des aspect essentiels du transfert de gènes à visée thérapeutique est la vectorisation de l'ADN par un transporteur jusqu'à la cellule cible [...] dans la plupart des cas, l'ADN doit être introduit dans la cellule, soit à l'aide d’une technique physique ou chimique fragilisant les membranes cellulaires, soit combiné à un vecteur.