English (Symptoms (Medicine))
tourniquet test [correct]; Hess test [correct]; Rumple-Leede test [correct]
DEF: A test for capillary resistance in which a blood pressure cuff about the upper arm is used to occlude the vein effectively for a measured time, after which the skin of the forearm and hand is examined for petechiae.
OBS: tourniquet test : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
épreuve du lacet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la résistance capillaire pratiquée en maintenant pendant dix minutes un garrot juste au-dessus du pli du coude pour entraver la circulation veineuse. Une fragilité capillaire anormale se traduira par une formation hémorragique d’aspect purpurique.