English (Deterioration of Metals; Pipes and Fittings)
caustic embrittlement [correct]
DEF: The intergranular corrosion of steel in hot alkaline solutions, e.g. in boilers.
French (Altération des métaux; Tuyauterie et raccords)
fragilité caustique [feminine noun]
OBS: (Association québécoise des techniques de l’eau, D.C.N., 1965)