English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
fragility [correct]; brittleness [correct]
DEF: The quality of a material that leads to crack propagation without appreciable plastic deformation.
OBS: Brittle. Soil that will break with a sharp, clean fracture, when dry.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
fragilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’une pierre à résister aux chocs et aux pressions.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
fragilidad [correct, feminine noun]