English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
weak yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn that is found to be either below standard breaking specifications or to be weak enough to cause an abnormally high degree of stops in textile processing.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil faible [correct, masculine noun]; fil cassant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil ayant des possibilités de rupture ou d’une fragilité pouvant entraîner des arrêts dans les opérations textiles.