English (Bones and Joints)
osteogenesis imperfecta [correct]; OI [correct]; brittle bones [correct]; fragilitas ossium [correct]
DEF: A condition of abnormal fragility and plasticity of bone, with recurring fractures on minimal trauma, deformity of long bones, usually bluish color of sclerae, and in many cases, the development of otosclerosis; there is extreme variation in severity and clinical findings; inheritance is autosomal dominant in most families, but a rare autosomal recessive type also exists.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéogénèse imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]; fragilité osseuse constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; fragilité osseuse héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d’ostéodysplasie structurale héréditaire entraînant une ostéoporose généralisée sévère, se traduisant par de multiples fractures spontanées et des déformations osseuses. Il s’y associe presque toujours une coloration bleue des sclérotiques et parfois une surdité (syndrome ou triade de Van der Hoeve). L’affection comporte des degrés de gravité variables qui ont fait artificiellement distinguer deux formes : l’ostéogénèse imparfaite congénitale et l’ostéogénèse imparfaite tardive. [D’après MEDEC, 1989, p. 601.]