English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
cold shortness [correct]
DEF: The characteristic of metals that are brittle below the recommended hot-working temperature ranges.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fragilité à froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragilité d’un métal aux températures inférieures à celles qui sont recommandées pour le travail à chaud.