English (Ecology (General))
pest species [plural]
CONT: Delicacy of the ecological system, interrelationships within the system. (Removal of one pest species may give rise to another more damaging species).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce parasite [feminine noun]
CONT: Fragilité du système écologique, corrélations à l'intérieur du système(la suppression d’une espèce parasite peut entraîner le développement d’une autre espèce plus nuisible).