English (Orthopedic Surgery)
sequestrectomy [correct]; sequestrotomy
DEF: Excision of a necrosed piece of bone.
OBS: sequestrum: a fragment of a necrosed bone.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
séquestrectomie [correct, feminine noun]; séquestrotomie [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d’un fragment osseux nécrosé, détaché du reste de l'os, à l'intérieur d’un foyer pathologique osseux.
OBS: séquestrotomie : terme considéré impropre.