English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Law of Evidence; Police; Emergency Management)
human remains [correct, plural, standardized]; remains [correct, plural, standardized]; body parts [correct, see observation, plural]; fragments of body [correct, see observation, plural]; human body fragments [correct, plural]; fragments [correct, plural]; skeletal remains [correct, plural]
DEF: The anatomical parts of a body that are recovered individually at an incident site.
OBS: body parts; fragments of body; fragments: terms often used by specialists when referring to human remains.
OBS: human remains; remains: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Droit de la preuve; Police; Gestion des urgences)
restes humains [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; restes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; parties de corps [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; fragments de corps [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; fragments humains [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; fragments [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parties anatomiques d’un corps qui sont récupérées individuellement sur un lieu d’incident.
OBS: parties de corps; fragments de corps; fragments : termes souvent utilisés par les spécialistes pour désigner des restes humains.
OBS: restes humains; restes : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.