English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fission spike [correct, standardized]
DEF: A displacement spike caused by a fission fragment.
OBS: fission spike: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pointe de fission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de déplacements due à un fragment de fission.
OBS: pointe de fission : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.