English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
chip [correct, noun]
DEF: A small amount of material ... that breaks away accidentally as a result of mechanical action.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
éclat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de matière [...] détaché accidentellement sous l'action d’un agent mécanique.