English (Genetics; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
expressed sequence tag [correct]; EST [correct]
DEF: A small piece of DNA that allows genes to be located along chromosomes.
CONT: Sequenced tagged site: Short (200 to 500 base pairs) DNA sequence that has a single occurrence in the human genome and whose location and base sequence are known. Detectable by polymerase chain reaction, STSs are useful for localizing and orienting the mapping sequence data reported from many different laboratories and serve as landmarks on the developing physical map of the human genome. Expressed sequence tags (ESTs) are STSs derived from cDNAs.
French (Génétique; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
étiquette de séquence transcrite [correct, feminine noun]; EST [correct, feminine noun]; séquence EST [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette de séquence exprimée [feminine noun]; EST [feminine noun]; EST
DEF: Court fragment de 300 à 500 nucléotides résultant d’une séquençage partiel d’ARN convertis en ADNc.
CONT: Les étiquettes de séquences transcrites (EST) fournissent une image instantanée des gènes exprimés dans un matériel. Ces séquences partielles sont comparées une à une à celles stockées dans les bases de données (en anglais : dbEST) et peuvent être utilisées pour la cartographie de l’ADN génomique.
CONT: étiquette de séquence transcrite; EST : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 novembre 2006.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
etiqueta de secuencia expresada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clon de ADNc parcialmente secuenciado.