English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
angle of nip [correct]; angle of bite [correct]; nip [correct]; wedge angle [correct]; nip angle [correct]
DEF: In a rock-crushing machine, the maximum angle subtended by its approaching jaws or roll surfaces at which a specified piece of ore can be gripped.
CONT: The angle of nip below which a crushing machine can seize and fracture a piece of rock is increased when the system becomes slippery, as can happen with slimy ore in the feed.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie minier; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
angle de prise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par les deux surfaces d’un concasseur aux points où elles s’appliquent au fragment à concasser.