English (Genetics)
inversion [correct]; chromosomal inversion [correct]
DEF: An abnormality in chromosome structure that results from a portion of the chromosome becoming detached, rotating through 180 ° and then becoming attached again.
French (Génétique)
inversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; inversion chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus conduisant à un changement d’orientation d’un fragment d’ADN par rapport à son orientation de référence. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Les inversions bloquent l’appariement entre chromosomes homologues. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: inversion : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
inversión [feminine noun]