English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
transfection [correct]
DEF: Introduction of a foreign DNA molecule into a eucaryotic cell.
OBS: It is usually followed by expression of one or more genes in the newly introduced DNA.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
transfection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Introduction artificielle d’un fragment d’acide nucléique dans une cellule animale ou bactérienne.
OBS: transfection : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
transfección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección de una célula con ADN (o ARN) aislado de un virus, dando como resultado la producción de partículas virales completas.