English (Biochemistry)
double minute chromosome [correct]; Dm [correct]
CONT: Recent experiments have shown that gene amplification can be mediated by submicroscopic, autonomously replicating, circular extrachromosomal molecules. We refer to those molecules as episomes ... The experiments ... explore the way episomes are formed and their fate in the cell over time. The data reveal that in our system the episomes are initially 250 kilobases, but gradually enlarge until they become double minute chromosomes. In addition, we show that episomes or double minute chromosomes can integrate into chromosomes.
French (Biochimie)
chromosome minuscule double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chromosome minute [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome double-minutes [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment d’ADN chromosomique dépourvu de centromère, présent dans les lignées cellulaires instables. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: L’amplification d’ADN peut parfois être visualisée en cytogénétique, sous deux formes différentes. La première, extrachromosomique, correspond aux chromosomes minutes. Structures circulaires super-enroulées, souvent appelées doubles-minutes (Dm) du fait de leur aspect dupliqué, ces éléments se répliquent de manière autonome et, ne possédant pas de centromère, sont distribués inégalement lors de la mitose : en absence de pression sélective, ils sont rapidement perdus dans la population cellulaire.
OBS: chromosome minuscule double : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.