English (Immunology)
fragment variable [correct]; Fv [correct]
DEF: A functional antibody molecule composed of light- and heavy-chain antigen-binding sites of one region of the antibody separated from the rest by proteolysis.
French (Immunologie)
fragment variable [correct, masculine noun]; Fv [correct, masculine noun]; fraction variable [correct, feminine noun]; Fv [correct, feminine noun]; Fv
CONT: Les scientifiques [...] greffèrent, sur une partie fixe d’anticorps humain - la fraction cristallisable, Fc -, la portion de l’anticorps monoclonal murin liant l’antigène - la fraction variable Fv. En résulte un anticorps hybride, murin pour un tiers et humain aux deux tiers [...]