English (Genetics)
break-induced telomere synthesis [correct, noun]; BITS [correct, noun]
CONT: Homology-directed DNA repair (HDR) necessitates templated DNA synthesis to repair double-strand breaks (DSBs), replicative lesions, and telomeres. Alternative lengthening of telomeres (ALT) is a clinically relevant model of HDR responsible for telomere maintenance in [approximately] 10-15% of human cancers. However, the mechanisms of mammalian HDR synthesis at telomeres or elsewhere in the genome were largely unknown. [It was] discovered that telomere DSBs elicit robust templated synthesis capable of generating long nascent telomeres, a process ... named break-induced telomere synthesis (BITS).
OBS: telomere: A region of repetitive DNA at the end of a chromosome, which protects it from destruction during DNA replication.
French (Génétique)
télomérisation post-cassure chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; TPCC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Synthèse d’ADN répétitif qui se produit à l'extrémité d’une molécule d’ADN chromosomique après cassure de ses deux brins et qui permet de reconstituer un fragment de chromosome jouant le rôle de télomère.
OBS: télomérisation post-cassure chromosomique; TPCC : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 août 2024.