English (Glaciology)
bergy bit [correct]
DEF: A large piece of floating glacier ice, generally showing less than 5 m above sea level but more than 1 m and normally about 100 - 300 sq m [square metres] in area.
French (Glaciologie)
fragment d’iceberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bloc flottant de glace de glacier qui émerge généralement de 1 à 5 m et est long de 5 à 15 m.
OBS: Il a habituellement une superficie de 100 à 300 m2 [mètres carrés].