English (Glaciology)
ridged ice [correct]
DEF: ... ice that is piled haphazardly, one piece over another in the form of ridges or walls.
OBS: Usually found in first-year ice.
French (Glaciologie)
glace tourmentée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] glace entassée au hasard, un fragment sur un autre, et formant des crêtes ou des murs.
OBS: Se trouve habituellement dans la glace de première année.