English (Animal Science)
choke [correct]
DEF: An obstruction of the esophagus by food masses or foreign bodies ... Ruminants usually choke on solid objects, such as apples, pears, beets, plums, potatoes ...
French (Zootechnie)
obstruction de l’œsophage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blocage dans le conduit œsophagien d’un corps étranger ingéré. Le plus souvent, il s’agit d’un fruit ou d’un fragment de betterave trop volumineux que le ruminant a dégluti sans mastication préalable.