English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
nick [correct, noun]
DEF: A single-strand break in a double-stranded DNA molecule.
CONT: It acts as a swivel, allowing the halves of the molecule on either side of the nick to rotate independently. Some endonucleases nick DNA, and this has been widely exploited as a means of obtaining discrete DNA sequence lengths for sequencing of cloning.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
coupure simple brin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cassure d’un brin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coupure haplotomique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cassure monocaténaire [correct, feminine noun]; rupture [correct, feminine noun]; césure [feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure d’une liaison phosphodiester entre deux nucléotides adjacents sur un brin d’un fragment d’acide nucléique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: La résolution de la structure de Holliday implique la présence de ruptures (nicks), placées de façon parfaitement symétrique sur les deux brins homologues de même polarité.
OBS: Le terme «nick» ne doit pas être employé en français. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisaton de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: coupure simple brin; cassure d’un brin; coupure haplotomique : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: coupure simple brin; cassure d’un brin; césure : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
mella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotura de un enlace fosfodiéster en una de las hebras de una molécula de ADN bicatenario.