English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Konig's operation [correct]; Koenig's operation [correct]; shelf operation [correct]; shelving operation [correct]; shelf procedure [correct]
DEF: Insertion of a graft from the ilium into the roof of the acetabulum for congenital dislocation of the hip.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
opération de Koenig [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement chirurgical d’une luxation congénitale de la hanche par insertion d’un fragment ostéo-périosté prélevé sur l'iléon.