English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
code snippet [correct]; snippet [correct]
DEF: A small section of text or source code that can be inserted into the code of a program or Web page.
CONT: Snippets provide an easy way to implement commonly used code or functions into a larger section of code. Instead of rewriting the same code over and over again, a programmer can save the code as a snippet and simply drag and drop the snippet wherever it is needed. By using snippets, programmers and Web developers can also organize common code sections into categories, creating a cleaner development environment.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fragment de code [correct, masculine noun]; extrait de code [correct, masculine noun]; bout de code [correct, masculine noun]; morceau de code [correct, masculine noun]; snippet [avoid, calque]
DEF: Petit bloc de code déjà écrit que l’on peut insérer facilement dans un code source à l’aide des outils fournis par [un environnement de développement intégré].