English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
antigen detection test [correct]; antigen test [correct]; antigenic test
CONT: Antigen tests are immunoassays that detect the presence of a specific viral antigen, which implies current viral infection. Antigen tests are currently authorized to be performed on nasopharyngeal or nasal swab specimens placed directly into the assay's extraction buffer or reagent.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
test antigénique [correct, masculine noun]; test de détection d’antigène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests antigéniques sont-ils la solution? Ces examens donnent des résultats en quelques minutes en détectant non pas l'ARN [acide ribonucléique], mais un fragment d’une protéine à la surface du virus, sur le même principe que les tests de grossesse.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
prueba antígena [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de detección antigénica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prueba antígena. Son pruebas de diagnóstico rápido basadas en antígenos que detectan la presencia del virus en los primeros 7 días de la enfermedad, pero estas no buscan el material genético, sino que identifican las proteínas que se encuentran en la parte externa.