English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Emergency Management)
part of human remains [correct]; part of remains [correct]
OBS: On a disaster site, the term "human remains" refers to a group of human parts whereas "part of human remains" deals with a specific body fragment, either found on its own or among other human remains.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Gestion des urgences)
morceau de restes humains [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le lieu d’une catastrophe, le terme «restes humains» désigne un ensemble de parties de corps tandis que le terme «morceau de restes humains» désigne plutôt un fragment en particulier, trouvé seul ou parmi d’autres restes humains.