English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Rolando's fracture [correct]
DEF: A Y-shaped intraarticular fracture at the base of the first metacarpal.
OBS: There is rarely any displacement of a large diaphyseal fragment, as occurs with a Bennett's fracture, and there is no tendency toward dislocation as in the case of the Bennett's fracture.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture de Rolando [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture en Y de l’extrémité du premier métacarpien.
OBS: Il n’ y a pas de subluxation du fragment diaphysaire.