English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
RNA-primed DNA fragment [correct]
CONT: Short stretches of RNA have been found attached to the 5' ends of many newly synthesized DNA chains. The starting points for DNA replication may therefore be recognized not by a DNA polymerase, but by a form of RNA polymerase. Following binding of a starter RNA polymerase, a number of ribonucleotides are sequentially linked together until a stop signal is read. The enzyme then detaches leaving a short RNA chain still bound to its DNA template. This RNA chain then serves as a primer onto which DNA polymerase III adds deoxynucleotides. Removal of the RNA primer occurs later through the action of other enzyme(s) which can digest away the RNA component of RNA/DNA hybrids. One enzyme that has this capacity is DNA polymerase I, whose primary task may be to close the gaps between RNA-primed DNA fragments.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
fragment d’ADN amorcé par des ARN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a trouvé de courts fragments d’ARN attachés aux extrémités 5’ de nombreuses chaînes d’ADN nouvellement synthétisées. Les points de départ de la réplication de l’ADN pourraient donc être reconnus non pas par une ADN polymérase mais par une forme d’ARN polymérase. Après l’attachement d’une ARN polymérase de démarrage, un certain nombre de ribonucléotides sont séquentiellement liés les uns aux autres jusqu’à lecture d’un signal stop. L’enzyme se détache alors, laissant une courte chaîne d’ARN toujours liée à sa matrice ADN. Cette chaîne d’ARN sert alors d’amorce à laquelle l’ADN polymérase III ajoute des désoxynucléotides. Cet ARN amorce est éliminé plus tard par l’action d’autres enzymes (ou d’une autre enzyme) qui sont capables de digérer la partie ARN de l’hybride ARN/ADN. Une enzyme qui possède cette aptitude est l’ADN polymérase I, dont le rôle principal consiste à combler les espaces entre les fragments d’ADN amorcés par des ARN.