English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
automated DNA sequencer [correct]; DNA sequencer [correct]
CONT: [They] worked [together] to complete the most sophisticated of the four instruments - the DNA sequencer (1986). This machine rapidly determines the order of the four letters across the 24 strings of DNA by labeling the four DNA letters with laser-activated fluorescent dyes in red, green, blue or orange. The DNA sequences are then interpreted by a computer.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
séquenceur automatique d’ADN [correct, masculine noun]; séquenceur d’ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séquenceur automatique d’ADN. Cet appareil automatise l'opération de séquençage de l'ADN, technique qui consiste à déterminer l'ordre d’enchaînement des nucléotides d’un fragment d’ADN donné.