English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
small interfering RNA [correct]; siRNA [correct]; short interfering RNA [correct]
CONT: RNA interference (RNAi) is an evolutionarily conserved mechanism in plant and animal cells that directs the degradation of messenger RNAs homologous to short double-stranded RNAs termed "small interfering RNA" (siRNA). The ability of siRNA to direct gene silencing in mammalian cells has raised the possibility that siRNA might be used to investigate gene function in a high throughput fashion or to modulate gene expression in human diseases.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
petit ARN interférent [correct, masculine noun]; petit ARNi [correct, masculine noun]; ARN interférent court [masculine noun]; ARNic [masculine noun]; ARNic; siARN [anglicism, masculine noun]; siARN [anglicism, masculine noun]; siARN
DEF: Petit fragment d’ARN double brin d’une longueur de 21 à 25 nucléotides qui peut inhiber l'expression d’un gène.
OBS: Les petits ARN interférents se distinguent des micro-ARN (miARN) par leur origine et la diversité des fonctions auxquelles ils sont associés. À l’inverse des miARN, les petits ARN interférents ne sont produits pas des gènes, mais ils résultent de la fragmentation d’ARN double-brin par le mécanisme d’interférence à l’ARN.