English (Biochemistry)
spliceosome-mediated RNA trans-splicing [correct]
CONT: We have developed RNA molecules capable of effecting spliceosome-mediated RNA trans-splicing reactions with a target messenger RNA precursor (pre-mRNA). Targeted trans-splicing was demonstrated in HeLa nuclear extract, cultured human cells, and H1299 human lung cancer tumors in athymic mice.
OBS: A tool for gene therapy
French (Biochimie)
technique SMART [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette technique mise au point par un des membres fondateurs d’Intronn, Lloyd G, Mitchell, consiste à insérer dans la cellule un fragment d’ARN correct de façon à réparer et à corriger l'ARN défectueux par transépissage, notamment dans le cas des maladies génétiques. Ce n’ est pas tout : La technologie SMaRT permet également d’insérer un fragment d’ARN dont l'expression toxique dans la cellule pourra détruire les cellules cancéreuses ou infectées par le VIH, par exemple.