English (Bones and Joints)
displaced fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture in which the fragments are not in alignment.
OBS: A fracture may be undisplaced, or it may be displaced, in which case, the fracture fragments may be displaced in one or more of the six following ways: (1) shifted sideways; (2) angulated; (3) rotated; (4) distracted; (5) overriding; (6) impacted.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture déplacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fractures déplacées : le déplacement se fait par angulation-ascension-translation-rotation(le plus souvent externe) du fragment distal(par convention).