English (Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
heavy-chain disease [correct]
DEF: A group of rare malignant neoplasms of lymphoplasmacytic cells that secrete an M component consisting of monoclonal immunoglobulin heavy chains or heavy chain fragments; they are classified according to heavy chain type.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
maladie des chaînes lourdes [correct, feminine noun]; MCL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité qui englobe trois gammapathies monoclonales caractérisées par l'élaboration excessive d’une partie des chaînes lourdes d’une immunoglobine spécifique, comprenant habituellement le fragment Fc.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Citología)
enfermedad de cadena pesada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteraciones linfoplasmacíticas poco frecuentes y caracterizadas por la proliferación de células secretoras de una porción de la molécula de inmunoglobulina.