English (Immunology)
Fc receptor
DEF: Specific cell-surface receptors for antigen-antibody complexes or aggregated immunoglobulins that bind a site in the Fc portion of the immunoglobulin molecule and may exhibit specificity for particular immunoglobulin classes. Fc receptors are found on B cells, K cells, macrophages, neutrophils, and eosinophils, and, during some developmental stages, on T cells; those on K cells, macrophages, and neutrophils bind to opsonizing antibodies bound to antigens and trigger phagocytosis of the antigen.
French (Immunologie)
récepteur de Fc [masculine noun]; récepteur Fc [masculine noun]; récepteur pour le fragment Fc des immunoglobulines [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur Fc : récepteur pour la portion Fc des immunoglobulines des différentes classes.
CONT: Récepteurs pour le fragment Fc des immunoglobulines. De nombreuses cellules mononucléées ont des récepteurs pour le fragment Fc. C'est le cas en particulier des monocytes, des cellules tueuses K et NK, des lymphocytes B et d’une fraction de lymphocytes T.
Spanish (Inmunología)
receptor de Fc [correct, masculine noun]; receptor FC [correct, masculine noun]