English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cloud fragment [correct]
CONT: The planets of our Solar System formed due to two properties of interstellar clouds: rotation and turbulence. When clouds fragment during contraction, individual fragments turn this way and that, each having inherited the angular momentum (spin) of one or a few discrete whorls or eddies in the original clouds. Each cloud fragment (a potential star) would have rotated faster and faster as it contracted, owing to the physical necessity of conserving its angular momentum - much as a skater spins up when he/she folds in her/his arms. Fragments with low angular momentum form the core and fragments with high angular momentum populate a flattened disk orbiting the core, with a shape similar to many galaxies. Often the core itself is fragmented, leading to binary and multiple star systems.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fragment de nuage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lambeaux de nuage, généralement petits et irréguliers.