English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
striation [correct]; scratch [correct, noun]
DEF: One of multiple scratches or minute lines, generally parallel, inscribed on a rock surface by a geologic agent, i.e. glaciers ..., streams ..., or faulting.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
griffure [correct, feminine noun]; strie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte égratignure de la roche en place.
DEF: griffure : Faible rainure à la surface d’une roche calcaire.
DEF: strie : Fine rayure due à un frottement à la surface d’une roche ou d’un fragment.
OBS: [Une griffure] est parfois l’origine d’un lapié.
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
arañado [masculine noun]