English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
chunk [correct]; knowledge nugget [correct]; chunk of knowledge [correct]; knowledge chunk [correct]; nugget [correct]; nugget of knowledge [correct]; bit-sized knowledge [correct]
DEF: A collection of facts stored and retrieved as a single unit. The limitations of working memory are usually defined in terms of the number of chunks that can be handled simultaneously.
CONT: Memory consists of clusters of symbols called "chunks". A chunk is a symbol associated with a set of patterns or stimuli, chunks are hierarchized collections of still smaller chunks. In this conception, memory is a vast network of chunks. Learning and remembering occur as linkages between chunks are established and revised.
CONT: ... chunks relate patterns of goal parameters to patterns of goal results. Each chunk improves the performance of the system by eliminating the need to process fully a specific instance.
CONT: The operators used by MATHPERT have been carefully chosen so as to correspond to cognitive skills, that is, to identifiable "chunks" of knowledge which can be taught and learned.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
fragment de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; module de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; brique de connaissance [correct, feminine noun]; pépite de savoir [correct, feminine noun]; microconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; fragment de connaissance [correct, masculine noun]; granule [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de connaissances [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat [correct, masculine noun]; granule de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; grain [correct, masculine noun]; micrograin de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; micro-grain de savoir [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; grain de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; micromodule de connaissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En compilation de connaissances, unité de savoir obtenue soit par composition de primitives soit par décomposition du domaine d’expertise à divers niveaux d’abstraction, de mémorisation ou de communication. Ces unités sont plus ou moins autonomes, non définitives et sujettes à révision.
CONT: En fonction des besoins, le moteur d’inférence va puiser dans la base de connaissances des fragments de savoir pour les assembler logiquement et produire un raisonnement original pour chaque nouveau problème posé.
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle de la méthodologie des systèmes experts c’est de tenter de reproduire les facultés de décision ou de jugement des experts humains en prenant acte que, faute d’algorithmes complets parfaitement structurés, les experts sont capables de fournir des granules d’algorithmes (ou des granules de connaissances), spécifiques d’un domaine d’application, plus ou moins indépendants les uns des autres, non définitifs et donc susceptibles de révision.
CONT: conglomérat de faits, granule de connaissances, granule de règles.
OBS: Partie d’une résolution de problème ou d’un raisonnement qu’on va réutiliser.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
fragmento de contenido [correct, masculine noun]; partícula de contenido [correct, masculine noun]; segmento de contenido [correct, masculine noun]