English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
tandem mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; MS/MS [correct, noun]; tandem MS [correct, noun]
CONT: Tandem mass spectrometry ... is a process by which gas-phase ions of an analyte resulting from an initial ionization undergo separation according to their m/z [mass-to-charge ratio] values, using a first iteration of mass spectrometry. Ions of individual m/z values (precursor ions) are then subjected to collisional activation so that these precursor ions will fragment, producing product ions of different m/z values. These product ions then are separated and detected by a second iteration of mass spectrometry; thus the name tandem mass spectrometry or MS/MS.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse en tandem [correct, feminine noun]; SM/SM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La SM/SM désigne une spectrométrie de masse où un premier analyseur sert à isoler un ion parent qui subit ensuite une fragmentation donnant des ions fils et fragments neutres. Les ions fils sont ensuite analysés dans un deuxième analyseur.