English (Nuclear Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
projectile ion fragmentation [correct]
DEF: The recent advent of nanotechnology has made available novel materials that have the potential to create thin film radiation shields. Recent studies have shown that thin films fabricated from nanotubes and nano-particles are well-suited for radiation shielding applications. These shielding materials are composed of nuclei that maximize the probability of projectile ion fragmentation (lower power ionization) and minimize target fragments (secondary radiation emission).
French (Physique nucléaire; Chimie analytique)
fragmentation par projectile ionique [feminine noun]; fragmentation par bombardement ionique [feminine noun]
OBS: Obtention de nanomatériaux : Deux types d’approches existent dans la fabrication de nanomatériaux. Il est possible de : - fragmenter la matière jusqu’à l’obtention de nanoparticules; - d’assembler des atomes entre eux dans un réacteur jusqu’à l’obtention de particules nanométriques. [...] Par un bombardement ionique par faisceau, la surface d’une pièce se nanostructure. L’état de surface se dégrade jusqu’à l’obtention de nanoparticules.
OBS: Bombardement ionique (Ion Bombardment). Procédé de collision d’ions sur une surface. Les ions peuvent être issus de diverses sources (canon, décharge, arc …). Par exemple, le bombardement d’ions est utilisé pour nettoyer, éroder (analyse de surface) ou doper les couches superficielles d’un matériau.