English (Special-Language Phraseology; Ecology (General))
severely fragmented [correct]
CONT: A taxon can be considered to be severely fragmented if most (>50%) of its total area of occupancy is in habitat patches that are (1) smaller than would be required to support a viable population, and (2) separated from other habitat patches by a large distance. Fragmentation must be assessed at a scale that is appropriate to biological isolation in the taxon under consideration ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Écologie (Généralités))
gravement fragmenté [correct]
CONT: Un taxon peut être considéré comme étant gravement fragmenté si la majorité, soit plus de 50 %, de son aire d’occupation totale se situe dans des parcelles d’habitat qui sont(1) plus petites que la superficie nécessaire au maintien d’une population viable et(2) séparées d’autres parcelles d’habitat par de vastes distances. La fragmentation doit être évaluée à une échelle appropriée à l'isolement biologique dans le taxon à l'étude [...]