English (Ballistics; Protective Clothing)
fragmentation simulator [correct]
CONT: The protective vest armour must be V-50 certified. The bidder must demonstrate that the armour from the lots tested meet U.S. Dept. [Department] of Defense, MIL-STD-662 - V50 Ballistic Test for Armor 2920 standard with the exception that 9.0 mm bullets are used in lieu of a fragmentation simulator.
French (Balistique; Vêtements de protection)
simulateur à fragmentation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gilet de protection doit être certifié V-50. Le soumissionnaire doit démontrer que les gilets provenant des lots soumis aux essais satisfont à la norme MIL-STD-662 – V50 Ballistic Test for Armor 2920 du département de la Défense des États-Unis, sauf que l'on utilise des balles de calibre 9, 0 mm à la place d’un simulateur à fragmentation.