English (Cytology)
actin filament [correct]
CONT: Myosin molecules were known to be more complex: they have globular "head" domains that bind actin filaments and helical "tail" domains that self-associate to form bipolar myosin filaments.
PHR: An actin filament configures. (Random) clusters of actin filaments. (Dis)assembly, cross-linking, fragmentation, uncapping of actin filaments.
PHR: To move, (de)polymerize, sever an actin filament. To (un)cap a (short) actin filament.
French (Cytologie)
filament d’actine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les molécules de myosine ont une tête globulaire, qui se lie aux filaments d’actine, et une queue hélicoïdale. Les queues s’associent spontanément entre elles pour former des filaments de myosine bipolaires.
PHR: Allongement d’un filament d’actine. Décoiffage, dissociation, formation, fragmentation,(dé) polymérisation des filaments d’actine.
PHR: Agir sur les filaments d’actine. (Dé)coiffer (l’extrémité d’)un filament d’actine. Couper, fragmenter un filament d’actine.