English (Demolition; Roads)
rubblization [correct]
DEF: A process in which special equipment reduces the concrete (in place) to fragments having the same textural and gradation characteristics as large aggregate flexible base.
CONT: Rubblization is the most expensive of the three slab-fracturing techniques, but it is gaining popularity among many departments of transportation (DOTs) as it is judged the most effective at developing uniform pavement support and at minimizing reflection cracking.
French (Démolition; Voies de circulation)
fragmentation par résonnance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à briser la dalle de béton de revêtement d’une route en vue d’en stabiliser les fragments par compactage et de s’en servir comme fondation pour la nouvelle couche de revêtement.