English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
hydration shattering [correct]
CONT: Sooty pitchblende represents a finely disseminated variety that has been derived from massive or botryoidal pitchblende by hydration shattering, as indicated by the preserved forms and structures.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
fragmentation par hydratation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La néopechblende représente une variété finement disséminée dérivée de pechblende massive ou botryoïdale par suite d’une fragmentation par hydratation, tel que le révèlent les structures et les formes préservées.