English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
condensation [correct]
CONT: [Apoptosis is a] naturally occurring, non-pathologic form of cell death distinct from necrosis, characterized by condensation of the nucleus and cytoplasm, extensive bleeding, and breaking up of the cell into a number of membrane-bound fragments (apoptotic bodies), which are then either phagocytosed by neighboring cells or shed into a lumen.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
condensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réponse à un signal d’activation incomplet, la cellule s’autodétruit en quelques heures. La fragmentation de ses chromosomes s’accompagne d’une condensation périphérique du noyau. La cellule se scinde en petits ballons, sans lésion de la membrane ni des constituants intracellulaires. Ces ballons sont intégrés par les cellules voisines. Quand le signal d’activation est complet, la cellule se multiplie et acquiert des propriétés nouvelles.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
condensación [correct, feminine noun]