English (Mathematics; Nuclear Physics)
splitting technique [correct]; splitting [correct]; duplication
CONT: The idea of giving a weight to the particles, in proportion to their likely contribution to the result being sought. This should be associated with the Russian roulette consisting of “killing” particles whose weight is too low, with a probability that is proportional to the weight, and the “duplication” or “splitting” of particles that are too heavy. It can also be sometimes of interest to replace absorptions (capture and fission) by weight charges, without stopping the particles …
CONT: … the optimization and quantification of particle splitting [is] a variance reduction technique that decreases the variance of a run, [sigma], or its relative error, R, while increasing its computational time, [tau]. This splitting technique is described in several papers, books, and reports. Geometry splitting associated with Russian roulette is one of the most widely used variance reduction techniques in Monte Carlo codes. When used effectively (i.e. splitting a volume in the right number of layers), this method causes a net increase in the figure of merit, FOM … [In a given example of splitting technique], an incident neutron n0 of weight W is split at the boundary crossing into two identical neutrons na and nb (same energy, direction) having half the weight of n0. The number of split particles and their weight are given by the ratio of weight associated with each volume of the problem.
French (Mathématiques; Physique nucléaire)
technique du splitting [correct, feminine noun]; splitting [masculine noun]; technique de dédoublement des particules [proposal, feminine noun]; technique de fragmentation des particules [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Splitting. Dans les calculs de propagation profonde, les effets d’angle solide font en sorte que la plupart des particules ratent la cible (qui, en général, possède des dimensions assez petites par rapport à celles de la source et aux distances en jeu) : les temps de calcul risquent alors de devenir prohibitifs. La technique du splitting, qui consiste à dédoubler en fragments de poids réduit chaque particule franchissant une surface donnée dans la direction de la cible, permet de conserver partiellement l’information de la composante de vitesse utile. Après génération, chaque fragment est suivi individuellement et peut, à son tour, subir des fragmentations. L’idée est donc de multiplier le nombre de particules, quitte à en diminuer le poids, aux environs de la cible. Chaque fragment traversant la cible fournira, alors, une contribution — réduite — à la fonction réponse recherchée. Le procédé complémentaire, la roulette russe, est appliqué aux échantillons, ou fragments d’échantillons, traversant une surface de splitting dans la mauvaise direction par rapport à la cible : une fois sur deux, on annihile la particule et l’autre fois on continue à la suivre avec un poids multiplié par deux. On génère ainsi une population éparse de particules lourdes loin de la cible.