English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
insolation weathering [correct]; thermal fracturing [correct]; thermal fracture
DEF: ... the rupturing of rocks and minerals mainly as the result of large, daily temperature changes.
CONT: The physical breakdown of rocks by their expansion and contraction due to diurnal temperature changes is one of the most keenly debated topics in rock weathering research. Known as insolation weathering, it is the result of the physical inability of rocks to conduct heat well. This inability to conduct heat results in differential rates of expansion and contraction. Thus, the surface of the rock expands more than its interior, and this stress will eventually cause the rock to rupture.
CONT: ... the possibility of unstable ground due to thermal fracturing of the rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
thermoclastisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragmentation mécanique des roches sous l'effet de variations de température sans qu'intervienne le passage de l'eau à l'état de glace.
CONT: Le processus le plus évident est le «thermoclastisme» [qui est] l’éclatement des roches dans le désert sous l’influence de contrastes thermiques.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
termoclastismo [masculine noun]