English (Cytology)
chromosome fragmentation [correct]; chromosome breakage
CONT: An alternative approach to the problem of establishing gene linkage in somatic cells is to induce random chromosome fragmentation by irradiating cells before fusing them with a recipient cell, and then following in the hybrid the retention of two genes mapped to the same chromosome.
French (Cytologie)
fragmentation chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; fragmentation des chromosomes [correct, feminine noun]; rupture des chromosomes [feminine noun]