English (Waste Management; Materials Handling)
mechanical conveying [correct]
CONT: ... the Regional Solid Waste Management plan [of British Columbia] ... includes recycling, resource recovery, transfer, incineration and sanitary landfilling. The Coquitlam [resource recovery] plant design involved mechanical conveying, screening, size reduction and densification assisted by magnetic separation, manual sorting and computerized process controls.
French (Gestion des déchets; Manutention)
transport mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan [de gestion des déchets solides] vise le recyclage, la récupération des ressources, le transport, l'incinération et la mise en décharge contrôlée. Le plan de l'installation de Coquitlam prévoyait le transport mécanique, le criblage, la fragmentation et l'épaississement, auxquels s’ajoutent la séparation magnétique ainsi que le tri manuel et la gestion automatisée des procédés.