English (Dredging)
cutterhead [correct]
DEF: Mechanical unit mounted at the end of a suction pipe. The unit rotates and breaks up material to facilitate removal by a suction dredge.
CONT: This is the cutterhead, and it breaks up hard and cohesive material so it can be pumped up the suction intake.
French (Dragage)
désagrégateur [correct, masculine noun]; tête désagrégatrice [correct, feminine noun]; roue désagrégatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité mécanique qui est montée sur le tuyau d’aspiration, avec comme fonction de désagréger le sol par un mouvement rotatoire, ce qui permet ainsi l’aspiration des produits de dragage.
CONT: Le désagrégateur fragmente les matériaux durs et cohésifs en morceaux qui sont pompés par la tête aspiratrice.