English (Cytology)
gelsolin [correct]
CONT: Gelsolin is one of the proteins that regulates the assembly and disassembly of actin filaments. In the presence of calcium, gelsolin severs actin filaments and "caps" their barbed end, preventing the addition of new subunits there.
CONT: Because [actin-binding proteins] drastically shorten the lengths of the actin filaments, it can convert an actin gel into a sol. We therefore named this protein "gelsolin".
PHR: Human, mouse, plasma gelsolin. Gelsolin severs actin filaments. Level of gelsolin.
PHR: To activate gelsolin.
French (Cytologie)
gelsoline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gelsoline est une des protéines qui règlent la formation et la dissociation des filaments d’actine. En présence d’ions calcium, la gelsoline coupe les filaments et coiffe une de leurs extrémités, bloquant l’allongement par cette extrémité.
CONT: [Les protéines associées à l’actine] coupent [...] les liaisons entre les sous-unités d’actine, faisant apparaître de nouvelles extrémités barbées, qui sont aussitôt coiffées. Ainsi les filaments d’actine sont raccourcis, et le gel d’actine est transformé en sol. Nous avons nommé «gelsoline» la protéine responsable de cette transformation.
PHR: Gelsoline humaine, de souris, plasmatique. Concentration en gelsoline. La gelsoline fragmente les filaments d’actine.
PHR: Activer la gelsoline.
Spanish (Citología)
gelsolina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína capaz de ligar actina, dependiente de iones calcio. Posee dos dominios funcionales que se unen independientemente a la actina.