English (Skin Appendages; Personal Esthetics)
peeling nail [correct]; flaking nail [correct]; breaking nail [correct]
OBS: Conditions brought on by abuse, poor or incorrect care, excessive dryness or poor diet.
OBS: Terms and observation taken from an in-house vocabulary prepared by the translation service of Avon.
French (Phanères; Esthétique et soins corporels)
ongle fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]; ongle cassé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Problème amené par certains abus, par le manque ou l’absence de soins, ou encore par l’absence d’hydratation ou une mauvaise alimentation.
OBS: Termes et observation tirés d’un vocabulaire maison du service de traduction de la compagnie Avon.