English (Soil Science)
fragmented soil [correct]
CONT: Fragmented soil ... in which stones or rocks are found imbedded throughout the soil column (not just at the surface but also at depth).
French (Science du sol)
sol fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sols fragmentés [...] : les pierres ou les roches de ces sols sont intégrées dans toute la colonne de sol.