English (Chemistry)
sprayer [correct]
DEF: [In flame spectroscopy], the particular part of a nebulizer where the aspirated liquid is disrupted by the gas-jet into a spray.
French (Chimie)
dispositif de dispersion [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: En spectroscopie à flamme, partie active du nébuliseur où le liquide aspiré est fragmenté par le jet gazeux. [Définition rédigée d’après Golch-F].