English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
cut up to pieces
CONT: ...; therefore, if cut up to pieces it loses value.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
fragmenter
CONT: ...; c’est pourquoi une pierre perd de sa valeur si elle est fragmentée.