English (Surgical Instruments)
ultrasonic scalpel [correct, noun]
CONT: The ultrasonic scalpel has been used in surgeries of digestive and cardiovascular organs utilizing the mechanical effects of ultrasound.
CONT: An ultrasonic scalpel provides a focused area of dissection with excellent hemostasis. Since the tip vibrates, it becomes warm. The temperatures that develop ... are lower than those used in electrosurgery or by lasers. Coagulation occurs as a result of protein denaturation when the vibrating blade sticks to proteins, forming a coagulum that seals small vessels.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
bistouri à ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; bistouri ultrasonique [masculine noun]; scalpel à ultrasons [see observation, masculine noun]; scalpel ultrasonique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui utilise des ultrasons pour fragmenter, disséquer et aspirer les tissus biologiques [et qui] peut également avoir un effet hémostatique.
CONT: Le bistouri à ultrasons dont l’emploi est courant en chirurgie vidéo-endoscopique permet la coagulation de gros vaisseaux.
OBS: scalpel à ultrasons; scalpel ultrasonique : Selon certains auteurs, la désignation «scalpel» est un anglicisme lorsqu’elle est utilisée pour désigner un instrument chirurgical et devrait être réservée à l’instrument utilisé pour effectuer des dissections en laboratoire.