English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
break [correct, verb]
DEF: To fragment principally by shearing by means of fluted rollers in the first part of the milling process.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
broyer [correct]
DEF: Fragmenter principalement par cisaillement au moyen de cylindres cannelés, dans la première phase de la mouture en meunerie.