English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
crusher [correct]
DEF: A machine for crushing rock or other materials.
CONT: Most crushers operate dry, that is, without the addition of water, the end product being discharged by gravity or the movement of the crushing elements.
CONT: Coarse, or primary, crushing today is most often done by squeezing until fracture occurs using large crushers capable of taking crude ore in sizes up to 7 feet (over 2 metres) in its largest dimensions and reducing it to lumps of from 1 to 6 inches (25 to 150 millimetres) in size.
PHR: Twin-cone crusher.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concasseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour fragmenter et broyer les roches.
DEF: Appareil réalisant un concassage.
CONT: Concassage : Comminution grossière. Le concassage est habituellement limité à l’obtention de fragments de l’ordre du centimètre.
CONT: Concassage. Il se fait à sec. Le tout-venant est déversé dans la gueule d’un concasseur primaire [...] Les concasseurs pour minerais durs agissent par pression.
OBS: En principe, il n’existe pas de différence entre le concassage et le broyage [...]; toutefois, en pratique, le premier terme exprime une réduction en blocs plus gros que le second, une division moins poussée de la matière.
PHR: Concasseur biconique.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
quebrantadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Máquina] que fragmenta las materias duras sin machacarlas.