English (Genetics)
length heterogeneity [correct]
CONT: It seems that spacers themselves contain short tandemly repeated sequences, and the primary cause of length heterogeneity is not the presence or absence of new sequences, but variation in the number of similar subrepeats.
French (Génétique)
hétérogénéité de longueur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en évidence d’une restriction d’hétérogénéité de longueur conduit à rechercher une homogénéité de séquences de fragments d’ADN amplifiés.