English (News and Journalism (General); Internet and Telematics; Sociology of Communication)
ambient journalism [correct]
DEF: Journalism that is produced, distributed, and received continuously via new communications technology such as social networking [and] microblogging ...
CONT: [The digital media scholar] suggests that the growth of micro-blogging services ... is providing "ambient journalism," where news consumers can be almost constantly alerted to and aware of events and can contribute to the dialogue if they wish.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Internet et télématique; Sociologie de la communication)
journalisme ambiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Pour l'auteur, le réseau social] est désormais au centre [du] «journalisme ambiant» dans lequel les citoyens et les journalistes co-produisent des fragments d’information qui, agrégés par les médias, font l'actualité [...]