English (Water Pollution; Pollutants; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
abandoned, lost or otherwise discarded fishing gear [correct]; ALDFG [correct]
CONT: ... gillnets and fishing traps [and] pots may be the most common type of ALDFG although netting fragments may also be common in some locations.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Agents de pollution; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
engins de pêche abandonnés, perdus ou rejetés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; EPAPR [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [Les] types d’[EPAPR] les plus courants sont les filets maillants et les casiers et autres pièges, bien que dans certaines zones il puisse également y avoir des fragments de nappes de filets en quantités importantes.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Agentes contaminantes; Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
aparejos de pesca abandonados, perdidos o descartados de otra forma [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La FAO y el PNUMA han estimado que los aparejos abandonados, perdidos o descartados de otra forma en los océanos representan aproximadamente el 10% (640.000 toneladas) de todos los desechos marinos.