English (Agricultural Chemicals; Collaboration with the FAO)
bound residue [correct]
DEF: [The] residue derived from the covalent binding of the parent drug or a metabolite of the drug and a cellular biological soluble or insoluble macromolecule.
OBS: [Bound] residue is not extractable from the macromolecule by exhaustive extraction, denaturation or solubilization techniques. It does not result from the incorporation of metabolized, radiolabelled fragments of the drug into endogenous compounds, or the same macromolecule by normal biosynthetic pathways.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Collaboration avec la FAO)
résidu lié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu dérivé de la liaison covalente du médicament souche ou d’un métabolite de celui-ci avec un produit biologique cellulaire soluble ou une macromolécule insoluble.
OBS: [Le résidu lié] n’ est pas extractible de la macromolécule par des techniques de dénaturation, de solubilisation ou d’extraction exhaustive. Il ne résulte pas de l'incorporation de fragments métabolisés radio-étiquetés du médicament dans des composés endogènes, ou de la même molécule par voies biosynthétiques normales.