English (Deterioration of Metals; Demolition (Military); Military Equipment)
spalling [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The backward projection of fragments from the surface of a material caused by a detonation or impact on the front of the surface.
OBS: spalling: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Altération des métaux; Destruction (Militaire); Matériel militaire)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Projection vers l'arrière de fragments de la surface d’un matériau causée par une détonation ou un impact à l'avant de la surface.
OBS: écaillage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.