English (Immunology)
nucleic acid vaccine [correct]; nucleic acid-based vaccine [correct]
CONT: ... nucleic acid vaccines employ the host's transcriptional and translational machinery to produce the desired gene product. This polypeptide product can then be recognised by components of the immune system.
OBS: Nucleic acid vaccines contain DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] or RNA [ribonucleic acid] segments.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à acide nucléique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d’acide nucléique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les vaccins à acide nucléique contiennent des fragments d’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] ou d’ARN [acide ribonucléique].
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna de ácido nucleico [correct, feminine noun]