English (Atomic Physics)
binary fission [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fission in which two fission fragments are formed.
OBS: binary fission: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
fission binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fission dans laquelle sont formés deux fragments de fission.
OBS: fission binaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.