English (Aquaculture; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
in situ sponge culture [correct]; in situ sponge cultivation [correct]
CONT: In situ sponge culture enables sponges to be grown continuously. Moreover, input requirements are relatively low, as the sponges consume nutrients available in the water column, without raw materials having to be added. At the same time, the bioremediation potential of sponges (filtering capacity, removal of bacterial and organic material) deducts around 5% of the total environmental impact.
French (Aquaculture; Éponges, hydres et méduses)
spongiculture in situ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de garantir une quantité suffisante d’éponges pour une application en bioremédiation, la spongiculture in situ est nécessaire. Elle consiste à découper délicatement des fragments à partir d’une éponge dite «parent» et à fixer ces boutures sur un support de culture afin de maintenir les animaux dans leur milieu naturel. Les éponges vont alors se régénérer et commencer leur croissance en filtrant les matières organiques présentes dans la colonne d’eau.