English (Vegetable Crop Production; Plant Diseases)
sleepiness of carnation
CONT: Another development in the control of ethylene damage (sleepiness of carnations, shattering of snapdragons, epinastry of tomatoes).
French (Production légumière; Maladies des plantes)
dormance de l’œillet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éthylène induit la sénescence des fragments végétaux [...](dormance de l'œillet, défoliation des roses).