English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sink [correct, see observation, noun]; sink material [correct, noun]; sink product [correct, noun]; heavy product
CONT: The stages in DMS [dense media separation] are: (a) Presentation of a suitable prepared feed. (b) Separation into "floats" and "sinks" in a bath containing dense media. ... Floats and sinks are withdrawn, and drained of adherent or "drag-out" media ... The sinks and floats are next washed by sprays which remove almost all the residual media, after which they are sent to the next stage of treatment.
OBS: sink ; sink material; sink product: terms generally used in the plural (sinks; sink materials; sink products).
PHR: Cumulative sink product.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
plongeant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; produit lourd [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une séparation en milieu dense, ensemble des fragments de matériau qui coulent au fond de l'appareil de séparation.
OBS: plongeant; produit lourd : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel (plongeants, produits lourds).
OBS: S’oppose à «flottant».
PHR: Plongeant cumulé.