English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials; Heritage)
Tyndall stone [correct, noun]; Tyndall limestone [correct, noun]
CONT: Tyndall stone is [a] limestone that has fossil fragments in it. The tapestry-like look comes from the marine organisms that lived at the bottom of a sea that once covered Manitoba, the only place Tyndall stone is quarried.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels; Patrimoine)
pierre de Tyndall [correct, feminine noun]; pierre calcaire de Tyndall [correct, feminine noun]; calcaire de Tyndall [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La pierre de Tyndall est une pierre calcaire contenant des fragments de fossiles. Son aspect de tapisserie [provient] des restants d’organismes marins qui vivaient autrefois au fond de la mer et qui recouvraient jadis le Manitoba, seul endroit où la pierre de Tyndall est extraite.