English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deflecting fin [correct]
CONT: ... deflecting fins are sometimes added to the hull in an effort to deflect ice pieces away from the propeller(s) ...
French (Parties des bateaux)
aileron de déflexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on assujettit parfois des ailerons de déflexion à la coque en vue de faire dévier les fragments de glace loin des hélices [...]