English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
flaking [correct, noun]
DEF: The partial or complete detachment of fragments of paint layers or ground from an underlying layer.
CONT: Untreated flaking will result in the loss of paint layers and ground in the form of a lacuna.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
écaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation partielle ou complète de fragments de la couche picturale ou de la préparation d’une couche sous-jacente.
CONT: L’écaillage non traité entraîne la perte de la couche picturale et de la préparation et forme des lacunes.