English (Grain Growing)
medium broken [correct]
DEF: Those parts of a kernel which are equal to or larger than one quarter of the length of a kernel but not equal to the minimum size of big brokens.
OBS: medium broken: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales)
brisure moyenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Fragments de grain dont la longueur est égale ou supérieure au quart de la longueur du grain, mais qui n’ atteignent pas la taille minimum des «grosses brisures».
OBS: brisure moyenne : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.