English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tertiary crushing [correct]; preliminary crushing; primary breaking; secondary breaking; precrushing
DEF: The preliminary breaking down of run-of-mine ore and sometimes coal.
OBS: In metal mines, the tertiary crushing may be performed at a central point underground.
OBS: If the rock fragments resulting from the blasting operations are small enough to be transported easily, this breaking stage may not be necessary.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
préconcassage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-concassage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; débitage primaire [correct, masculine noun]; concassage-débitage primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] réduction du tout-venant jusqu’à un calibre maximum égal ou supérieur à 100 mm [...]
CONT: Le concassage-débitage primaire (ou pré-concassage) a pour objet de donner au tout-venant une première fragmentation à un calibre maximum - généralement compris entre 150 et 200 mm - qui facilitera le traitement ultérieur et la manutention des produits.
OBS: Si, après l'abattage, les fragments sont assez réduits pour le transport et le traitement ultérieur, ce stade de pré-concassage n’ est pas nécessaire.