English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Safety)
food recall [correct]
DEF: An action by a manufacturer, importer, distributor or retailer to remove unsafe food products from the market to help protect the public.
CONT: In Canada, food recalls are coordinated by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA). ... Food products can be recalled for many reasons, including the presence of pathogens (listeria, salmonella), chemical contaminants, undeclared allergens, extraneous matter (glass, shell fragments), non-permitted food ingredients.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salubrité alimentaire)
rappel d’aliments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure prise par un fabricant, un importateur, un distributeur ou un détaillant pour retirer du marché des produits alimentaires insalubres afin de protéger le public.
CONT: Au Canada, les rappels d’aliments sont coordonnés par l'Agence canadienne d’inspection des aliments(ACIA). [...] Des produits alimentaires peuvent être retirés du marché pour de nombreuses raisons, par exemple la présence d’agents pathogènes(Listeria, Salmonella), la présence de contaminants chimiques, la présence d’allergènes non déclarés, la présence de matières étrangères(verre, fragments de coquilles) [et] la présence d’ingrédients alimentaires interdits.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Inocuidad Alimentaria)
retiro de alimentos del mercado [correct, feminine noun]; retiro de alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; retirada de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de retirar alimentos del mercado en cualquier fase de la cadena alimentaria, incluidos los alimentos que que ya están en posesión de los consumidores
CONT: El retiro de alimentos del mercado es un instrumento fundamental de la gestión de riesgos en respuesta a los casos y las situaciones de emergencia relativos a la inocuidad de los alimentos.
OBS: retirada del producto; llamada a revisión: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las alternativas "retirada del producto", en unos contextos, y "llamada a revisión", en otros, son preferibles a la forma inglesa "recall" para referirse a la retirada de un determinado producto del mercado o de su vuelta a la factoría para análisis o revisión.