English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
mixing of body parts [correct]; mixing [correct]
DEF: [The] transfer of blood or tissue from given body parts to other remains in the aftermath of a large scale disaster or possible contamination with other human or animal substances, which could result in false DNA based matches.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
mélange de fragments de corps [correct, masculine noun]; mélange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Transfert] de sang ou de tissus de certains fragments de corps sur d’autres restes à la suite d’une catastrophe de grande ampleur, ou [...] contamination possible par d’autres substances humaines ou animales, qui pourrait donner des fausses concordances basées sur l'ADN.