English (Agriculture; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Special-Language Phraseology)
free from extraneous material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Free from leaves, twigs, fragments of wood, earth, worms, insects, insect fragments or any other similar materials extraneous to [a given] product.
OBS: Parts of the plant used to improve the presentation of the product are not considered to be extraneous material.
OBS: free from extraneous material: expression and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Agriculture; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
exempt de matières étrangères [correct, standardized]
DEF: Exempt de feuilles, de brindilles, de fragments ligneux, de terre, de vers, d’insectes, de fragments d’insectes ou de matières similaires ou de tout autre corps étranger [à ce] produit.
OBS: Ne sont pas considérées comme [exempt de matières étrangères], les parties du végétal ayant pour but d’améliorer sa présentation.
OBS: exempt de matières étrangères : expression et définition normalisées par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Agricultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
libre de materiales extraños [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de un producto] libre de hojas, ramitas, fragmentos de madera, tierra, insectos, fragmentos de ellos u otras materias similares ajenas al producto.
OBS: Las partes de la planta que se usan para mejorar la presentación del producto no se consideran materiales extraños.