English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
earthy mass [correct]
CONT: The iron ore consists of hard lumpy fragments and earthy masses of friable and porous, fine grained, granular to dusty iron oxide minerals.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
masse terreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le minerai de fer se présente sous forme de fragments grossiers durs et de masses terreuses de minéraux d’oxydes de fer friables et poreux de granulométrie fine à poussiéreuse.