English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Petroleum Asphalts)
tramp iron [correct]
DEF: Any loose piece of metal in a borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Bitumes)
débris de fer [see observation, masculine noun, plural]; fragments de fer [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: débris de fer; fragments de fer : termes rarement utilisés au singulier(débris de fer; fragment de fer).