English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geological Research and Exploration)
frost boil [correct]
CONT: ... a number of ore deposits were found in the Knob Lake range by examining the frost boils and searching for enriched fragments of iron-formation ...
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
ostiole de boue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un certain nombre de gîtes ont été découverts dans le district de Knob Lake en examinant les ostioles de boue et en cherchant des fragments de formation de fer enrichie [...]