English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Animal Reproduction; Fish)
spawning stream [correct]
CONT: Water temperature is an important factor in river ascent by returning adults, together with river discharge … Dependent upon the location of the population, adult salmon ascend spawning streams [when optimum] temperature for egg fertilization and incubation [occurs].
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
cours d’eau de fraie [correct, masculine noun]; cours d’eau de frai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La température de l’eau, tout comme le débit fluvial, est un important facteur pour la remonte des adultes dans leur cours d’eau natal […] Selon le lieu, les saumons adultes remontent les cours d’eau de fraie lorsque [la] température [est] optimale pour la fécondation et l’incubation des œufs […]