English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
spawning male [correct]
CONT: No acoustic activity from the spawning male accompanied the departure of the spawning female from the nest. Whether acoustic activity also takes place in the prespawning stage (when the male allows the ripe female into his nest without chasing her away) remains to be answered.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
mâle en frai [correct, masculine noun]