English (Animal Reproduction; Fish; Aquaculture)
natural spawning [correct]
CONT: ... three … pairs were used for natural spawning … Matings were performed in triplicate. For matings ..., semen from each male was used to individually fertilize oocytes from each female.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
frai naturel [correct, masculine noun]; fraie natuelle [correct, feminine noun]; fraye naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le comportement reproducteur varie selon les différentes espèces de poisson-chat. […] Pour le frai naturel, on laisse un couple de poissons-chats dans un étang contenant une zone de nidification adéquate.