English (Fish; Aquaculture)
spawn [correct, noun]
DEF: … young [fish], usually numerous, in early stages of development.
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
frai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] de très jeunes poissons d’une même classe de recrutement, généralement nombreux.