English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
spawning female [correct]
CONT: The number of males around a spawning female was very small ... over the spawning ground and period, suggesting that a competitive male could effectively chase subordinate males away from a spawning female. A few males attempted to sneak near the oviposition site of females …, while some males adopted sneaking tactics in the initial phase of females' spawning ...
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
femelle en frai [correct, feminine noun]