English (Scientific Research Equipment; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
Petersen disc tag [correct, noun]; Petersen disk tag [correct, noun]
CONT: Petersen disk tags are 11 mm or 19 mm circular plastic disks (normally clear, pink or red in colour) which are applied immediately below the dorsal fin of adult salmon. Each tag consists of a pair of disks arranged on each side of the salmon's back; rarely, two tags (four disks) may be applied. These tags are used by biologists to enumerate salmon populations in various spawning locations ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
disque de Petersen [masculine noun]; étiquette Petersen [feminine noun]
CONT: Les étiquettes «Petersen» sont des disques circulaires de plastique de 11 ou de 19 mm(généralement clair, rose ou rouge) qu'on applique directement derrière la nageoire dorsale du saumon adulte. Chaque étiquette sera composée d’une paire de disques disposés de chaque côté du dos du saumon; occasionnellement, deux étiquettes(quatre disques) peuvent être appliquées. Ces étiquettes sont utilisées par les biologistes pour dénombrer les populations de saumon en divers sites de frai [...]