English (Animal Reproduction; Fish)
pelagic spawning [correct]
CONT: Most reef fishes produce eggs that are fertilized externally ... males and females release eggs and sperm directly into the water column (pelagic spawning), in pairs or groups, or eggs are fertilized and remain on the substrate (demersal spawning) until hatching.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
frai pélagique [correct, masculine noun]