English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sample plot [correct]; study plot [correct, officially approved]; sampling plot [correct]
DEF: A fixed- or variable-area plot established for sampling and measurement purposes.
CONT: New snow measurements were taken at the study plot. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: study plot: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
placette d’échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; placette-échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle-échantillon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d’échantillonnage permanente ou temporaire, de forme et de superficie déterminées.
CONT: Des mesures de la neige fraîche ont été effectuées à la parcelle-échantillon. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: parcelle-échantillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
parcela de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]; parcela de ensayo [feminine noun]