English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Beverages)
depulp [correct, verb]
CONT: Coffee pulp is the skin of the coffee fruit. It represents 40 per cent by weight (fresh) of the fruit, and is separated from the fruit by mechanical action with the help of water. Another coffee by-product is mucilage, which can be removed from the depulped fruit by natural solid fermentation. It represents 20 per cent by weight (fresh) of the fruit. Both can be obtained together without introducing drastic and costly changes in coffee processing itself. As a matter of fact, it would be better to depulp the fruit with a minimum amount of water.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
dépulper [correct]
DEF: Enlever la pulpe fraîche d’un fruit.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Bebidas)
despulpar [correct]