English (Wastewater Treatment)
raw sludge [correct, standardized]; undigested sludge [correct]; fresh sludge [correct]; green sludge [correct]
DEF: The sludge removed from primary sedimentation tanks.
OBS: It may include primary sludge, co-settled with recycled secondary sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: raw sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues brutes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; boues fraîches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues retirées de réservoirs de sédimentation primaire.
OBS: Cela peut inclure les boues primaires, codécantées avec des boues secondaires recyclées.
OBS: boues brutes : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo crudo [correct, masculine noun]; lodo bruto [correct, masculine noun]; lodo fresco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo retirado de los tanques de sedimentación primaria.
OBS: Puede incluir lodo primario, co-decantado con lodo secundario reciclado.
OBS: Lodo recién decantado en los estanques de sedimentación, que ha de ser retirado antes de que se descomponga.