English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
accumulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Quantity of snow or any other form of water in the solid state which is added to a glacier or snow-field by alimentation ...
CONT: There was a significant accumulation of new snow yesterday. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: accumulation: ... the opposite of ablation.
OBS: accumulation: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
accumulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité de neige ou de toute autre forme d’eau à l’état solide qui vient s’ajouter par alimentation à un glacier ou à un champ de neige [...]
CONT: Il y a eu une accumulation significative de neige fraîche hier. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: accumulation : [...] le contraire d’ablation.
OBS: accumulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
acumulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de nieve, o cualquier otra forma del agua en estado sólido que se añade a un glaciar, hielo flotante o a un campo de nieve.
OBS: acumulación [...] es lo contrario de ablación.