English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
layering [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Layering. In general, snow is deposited in layers due to variations in wind speed, direction, temperature and precipitation type or intensity during storms. These structural differences in the snowpack result in mechanical differences in strength within and between layers, and a primary causal factors in direct-action avalanches.
CONT: On another southeast aspect at 2165 metres, in the western section of the Park, similar layering was found with facets over sun crust. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: layering: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
superposition de couches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils parviennent au sol, les flocons s’accumulent pour former le manteau neigeux. [...] La couche de neige fraîche se superpose aux couches plus anciennes qui ont déjà subi des transformations. Le manteau neigeux est donc formé d’une superposition de couches qui ont des caractéristiques différentes.
CONT: Sur un autre versant sud-est, à 2 165 m, dans le secteur ouest du parc, on a trouvé une superposition semblable de couches (grains à faces planes recouvrant une croûte de soleil). [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: superposition de couches : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.