English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
quiche lorraine [correct]
DEF: An open tart filled with a mixture of beaten eggs, crème fraîche and pieces of bacon served hot as a first course or hors d'oeuvre.
OBS: Originating in Lorraine it has become a classic of French cuisine and is also widely enjoyed in other countries.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
quiche lorraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarte garnie d’un mélange d’œufs battus, de crème fraîche et de lardons, servie en entrée chaude.
OBS: Ce plat est originaire de la Lorraine d’où il tire son nom.