English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
surface condition [correct, officially approved]; snowpack surface condition [correct, officially approved]; snowcover surface condition [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The surface condition is low-density new snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "snowcover surface condition" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: surface condition; snowpack surface condition; snowcover surface condition : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
état de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'état de surface du manteau neigeux est une neige fraîche de faible densité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: état de surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.