English (Meats and Meat Industries)
fresh sausage [correct]
CONT: Fresh Sausages - made from ground meats which are seasoned and stuffed into casings, or left in bulk form. Fresh sausage is not cured or smoked; it must be fully cooked before eating. Examples: pork breakfast sausage; Italian; bulk or pork sausage.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisse fraîche [feminine noun]