English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
new snow [correct, officially approved]; fresh fallen snow [correct]
DEF: Recently fallen snow in which the original form of the snow crystals is recognizable.
CONT: As new snow falls, the snow beneath it begins to compress under the pressure of the new snow. When snow remains in the same location for a long period of time it compresses and starts to turn to ice.
CONT: A significant amount of new snow has fallen over the past 48 hours. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: new snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige fraîche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige récente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nouvelle neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Neige déposée depuis peu dans laquelle la forme originale des cristaux de glace est aisément reconnaissable.
CONT: La neige fraîche, avec un albédo très élevé, paraît très blanche
CONT: Une quantité importante de neige fraîche est tombée au cours des dernières 48 heures. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: neige fraîche; neige récente; nouvelle neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nieve fresca [feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito de nieve reciente en el que puede reconocerse la forma original de los cristales de nieve.