English (Breadmaking; Cooking and Gastronomy)
panzerotto [correct]; panzarotto [correct]
DEF: An Italian dish consisting of a small folded half-moon or square of pizza or pasta dough, typically filled with tomato sauce, mozzarella cheese and prosciutto, and deep fried or baked.
OBS: Ingredients often used as fillings may include mozzarella cheese, pork, ham or prosciutto, Parmesan or pecorino cheese, tomatoes, herbs, and seasonings.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Boulangerie; Cuisine et gastronomie)
panzerotto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Panzerotti sont un mets. La base est constituée d’un chausson ou d’un petit cylindre de pâte à pizza fraîche que l'on fait frire au four. Ils sont farcis avec divers ingrédients selon la saison et les régions. Ils sont d’origine italienne.
OBS: Panzerotti est le pluriel de panzerotto.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.