English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
powder snow [correct, officially approved]; powder [correct, noun, officially approved]; powdery snow [correct]; loose snow [see observation]
DEF: A thin, dry snow surface which is composed of loose, fresh ice crystals.
CONT: During the next week, expect a series of storms and great potential for powder snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: There is a lot of fresh powder on the north aspect. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: White-out conditions occur most often with major storms that produce a drier, more powdery snow.
OBS: loose snow: term sometimes used in [the sense of powder snow].
OBS: powder snow; powder: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
neige poudreuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudreuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couverture de neige fraîche sèche faite de cristaux de glace non reliés entre eux.
CONT: Au cours de la semaine prochaine, on peut s’attendre à une succession de tempêtes qui donneront d’excellentes conditions de neige poudreuse. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
CONT: Il y a beaucoup de nouvelle poudreuse sur les versants nord. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: En ski, l’expression «neige poudreuse» est presque limitée à la rédaction des communiqués sur les conditions de neige. Les skieurs, eux, disent «skier dans la poudreuse», cette neige comme un duvet qui oblige à skier en position assise pour alléger les spatules et éviter de piquer du nez.
OBS: neige poudreuse; poudreuse : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Esquí y snowboard)
nieve polvo [correct, feminine noun]; nieve en polvo [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de nieve que se forma cuando la temperatura del aire es significativamente inferior a 0 °C (-2 °C o menos). Los copos son relativamente finos, vuelan fácilmente, pero no se adhieren a los objetos.
OBS: nieve polvo: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.