English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
mixed forms [correct, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Mixed forms include rounded crystals with facets or faceted crystals with rounding; they develop at intermediate growth rates when the temperature gradient is near 10°C/m.
CONT: The new snow has settled into a layer of mixed forms. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: mixed forms: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grains fins de formes variées [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: La neige fraîche s’est tassée et forme une couche de grains fins de formes variées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: grains fins de formes variées : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.