English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
basket [standardized]; press cage
DEF: An open-work structure designed to receive the fresh or fermented grapes intended for pressing, generally built in the shape of a cylinder or parallelepiped.
OBS: basket : term standardized by ISO.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
cage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assemblage de claies [masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte à claire-voie destinée à recevoir la vendange fraîche ou fermentée à presser, généralement de forme cylindrique ou parallélépipédique.
OBS: cage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.