English (Corporate Economics)
spearhead industry [correct]; leading industry; trailblazer industry
CONT: DSM is already lookup to the twenty-first century with high performance plastics and tailor-made components for spearhead industries such as automation and telecommunications.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
industrie de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Industrie qui innove, qui fraie la voie aux autres.