English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting; Mineral Prospecting; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
Canadian exploration expense [correct, noun]; CEE [correct, noun]
CONT: Canadian exploration expenses (CEEs) are the costs incurred while determining the existence, location, extent or quality of a mineral resource, petroleum or natural gas in Canada. Since 2018, CEEs no longer include costs involved in bringing a new mine into production, including removing soil or sinking a mine shaft.
OBS: Canadian exploration expense: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques; Prospection minière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
frais d’exploration au Canada [correct, plural masculine noun]; FEC [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les frais d’exploration au Canada(FEC) sont les coûts engagés pour déterminer l'existence, l'emplacement, l'étendue ou la qualité d’une ressource minérale, de pétrole ou de gaz naturel au Canada. Depuis 2018, les FEC ne comprennent plus les coûts liés à la mise en production d’une nouvelle mine, y compris l'enlèvement du sol ou le creusement d’un puits de mine.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Presupuestación del sector público; Prospección minera; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
gasto de exploración en Canadá [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: gasto de exploración en Canadá: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.