English (Accounting)
accounting process [correct]
CONT: An auditor is required to obtain an understanding of the relevant controls for the accounting processes that are significant to the financial statements, including evaluating the design of those controls and determining whether they have been implemented. Accounting processes relevant to the audit will depend on the organization's activities. For example, processes for approving employee and director expense reports will probably not be relevant when reimbursements are limited to nominal mileage expenses, but will likely be relevant where extensive travel across [the country] is involved.
French (Comptabilité)
processus comptable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'auditeur est tenu d’acquérir une compréhension des contrôles pertinents relatifs aux processus comptables qui sont importants pour les états financiers, et notamment d’évaluer la conception de ces contrôles et de déterminer s’ils ont été mis en place. La pertinence des divers processus comptables aux fins de l'audit dépend des activités de [l'organisme]. Par exemple, les processus d’approbation des notes de frais des employés et des administrateurs ne sont probablement pas pertinents lorsque les remboursements se limitent à des frais minimes de kilométrage, mais ils le sont sans doute lorsqu'il y a de nombreux voyages d’un bout à l'autre du [pays].