English (Citizenship and Immigration)
invitation to apply for a passport [correct, noun]
CONT: We're inviting some people to apply for a passport when they apply for Canadian citizenship. If you get an invitation to apply for a passport, follow the instructions in the email, including how to pay the passport fees and how to submit your proof of payment to us. ... If you don't get an invitation, you can apply for a passport the regular way after you become a citizen.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
invitation à présenter une demande de passeport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous invitons certaines personnes à présenter une demande de passeport lorsqu'elles demandent la citoyenneté canadienne. Si vous recevez une invitation à présenter une demande de passeport, suivez les instructions dans le courriel, y compris celles sur la façon de payer les frais de passeport et de nous envoyer votre preuve de paiement. [...] Si vous ne recevez pas de courriel, vous pourrez présenter une demande de passeport normalement lorsque vous deviendrez citoyen.