English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
transit fee [correct, noun]; transit duty [correct, noun]
DEF: A fee levied by countries for the handling of goods in transit.
OBS: Such fees are in addition to freight charges, etc.
OBS: transit fee; transit duty: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
redevance de transit [correct, feminine noun]; droit de transit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Redevance perçue par les pays pour la manutention des marchandises en transit.
OBS: [Les redevances de transit] s’ajoutent aux frais de transport, etc.
OBS: redevance de transit; droit de transit : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.