English (Law of Security; Loans)
indefinite suretyship [correct]
CONT: Indefinite suretyship of a principal obligation extends to the accessories of the debt, even to the costs of the first claim, and to all those subsequent to the notice given of it to the surety.
OBS: Where that suretyship is contracted by a natural person, the latter shall be informed by the creditor of the evolution of the amount of the debt secured and of those accessories at least once a year at the date agreed between the parties or, failing which, at the anniversary date of the contract, on pain of forfeiture of all the accessories of the debts, costs and penalties.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
cautionnement indéfini [correct, masculine noun]; cautionnement illimité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cautionnement qui s’étend à tous les accessoires de la dette, même aux frais de l'action intentée par le créancier contre le débiteur, et à tous ceux qui sont postérieurs à la dénonciation qui en est faite à la caution.