English (Special-Language Phraseology; Taxation)
non-accountable allowance [correct]
CONT: Allowances that employees do not have to account for are called non-accountable allowances. ... [A] non-accountable allowance for incidental relocation or moving expenses of $650 or less [is considered] to be a reimbursement of expenses that employees incurred because of the move. Therefore, this type of allowance is not taxable. For [Canada Revenue Agency] to consider it as a reimbursement for incidental expenses, employees have to certify in writing that they incurred expenses for at least the amount of the allowance, up to a maximum of $650.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fiscalité)
allocation qui n’a pas à être justifiée [correct, feminine noun]; allocation dont on n’a pas à rendre compte [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité dont on n’a pas à rendre compte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une allocation dont l'utilisation n’ est pas à justifier vise les frais accessoires de réinstallation ou de déménagement d’un employé. Si une allocation est de 650 $ ou moins, [...] il s’agit d’un remboursement des dépenses que l'employé a engagées pour le déménagement. Cette allocation n’ est donc pas imposable. L'employé doit alors attester par écrit qu'il a engagé des frais accessoires pour un montant équivalent à l'allocation reçue, jusqu'à un maximum de 650 $.
OBS: Source : les expressions «allocation dont on n’a pas à rendre compte» et «indemnité dont on n’a pas à rendre compte» proviennent du glossaire des associations parlementaires, Service de traduction des députés, décembre 1984.