English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
special damages [correct, plural]; particular damages [correct, plural]
CONT: Compensation for special damage which is not presumed to be a natural and probable consequence of the act or omission complained of, but which has in fact resulted. Special damages must be claimed specially and proved strictly.
OBS: There is no singular.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts particuliers [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dommages-intérêts accordés à la victime pour un préjudice pécuniaire quantifiable, tels une perte de revenus, des frais médicaux, des frais de réparation.
OBS: Il n’y a pas de singulier.
OBS: dommages-intérêts particuliers : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).