English (Investment)
no-load mutual fund [correct]
DEF: Mutual fund offered by an open-end investment company that imposes no sales charge (load) on its shareholders. Investors buy shares in no-load funds directly from the fund companies, rather than through a broker, as is done in load funds. Many no-load fund families (related groups of funds) allow switching of assets between stock, bond, and money market funds. The listing of the price of a no-load fund in a newspaper is accompanied with the designation NL. The net asset value, market price, and offer prices of this type of fund are exactly the same, since there is no sales charge.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds sans frais [correct, masculine noun]; fonds mutuel sans frais d’acquisition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement ou société d’investissement à capital variable qui ne perçoit aucun frais lors de l’achat ou du remboursement de ses parts ou de ses actions.
CONT: Un certain nombre de fonds mutuels «sans frais d’acquisition», offerts principalement par des compagnies de fidéicommis et des banques, sont vendus au public pratiquement sans frais directs d’acquisition. Ces fonds ne perçoivent donc pas de frais d’acquisition et se rémunèrent uniquement en prélevant des frais de gestion ou autres frais administratifs.