English (Insurance)
loading charges [correct, plural]; loading [correct]
CONT: The amount added to the net premium to produce the gross premium. The loading covers all operating expenses of the company, except investment expenses. The latter are deducted from investment income to derive net investment income, which is reflected in the interest assumption. The loading also includes margins for contingencies and profits. Under loading participating policies margins for future dividend payments may also be included in the loading.
French (Assurances)
chargement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme à ajouter à la prime pure d’une assurance et destinée à couvrir un certain nombre de frais, notamment les frais d’acquisition, les frais d’entrée, les frais d’encaissement, les frais de gestion et les frais de règlement.
Spanish (Seguros)
recargos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de gravámenes que se aplican a una prima.