English (Birds)
grey francolin [correct]; gray francolin [correct]; grey partridge [see observation]; gray partridge [see observation]; Indian grey francolin
OBS: A bird of the family Phasianidae.
OBS: grey partridge; gray partridge: common names also used to refer to the species Perdix perdix.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
francolin gris [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Phasianidae.
OBS: francolin gris : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.