English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Astronautics)
phasing [correct]
CONT: Tilt control and phasing of segmented mirrors at high temporal bandwidths is one of the most challenging tasks related to the construction of extremely large telescopes (ELTs) with segmented primaries. Whereas control of tilt may be fairly straightforward, phasing, or piston control, presents a major problem due to the need for measuring segment positions within larger ranges with sub wavelength precision. A model for evaluating the consequences of partial segment phasing for the Swedish ELT is presented together with an overview of some of the techniques available for optical co-phasing using both external and internal reference sources.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Astronautique)
mise en phase [correct, feminine noun]; cophasage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'asservissement des franges d’interférence permettant la mise en phase des télescopes, i. e. le «cophasage», de l'interféromètre [...]
PHR: Mise en phase des interféromètres, des pupilles, des segments.