English (Analytical Chemistry; Technical Textiles)
interferometry [correct]
DEF: In chemical analysis, a method of investigation of substances which measures the difference of refraction indices in samples.
OBS: This technique is used mostly in gas analysis and sometimes for liquids.
French (Chimie analytique; Textiles techniques)
interférométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de mesure qui utilise des interféromètres, instruments permettant l'observation de franges d’interférences.