English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
frangible coupling [correct]; frangible mounting device; breakable coupling
CONT: The desirable maximum height of light units and frangible coupling is 36 cm above ground.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
monture frangible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces feux à éclats successifs doivent être installés seulement s’ils conviennent pour l’exploitation. On utilisera des feux encastrés, semi-encastrés ou des montures frangibles.