English (Small Arms)
frangible cartridge [correct]
CONT: ... frangible cartridges are designed to reduce health and safety hazards by providing a safe alternative[. Their] lead-free/non-toxic primer eliminates exposure to lead and heavy metals. Its polymer projectile disintegrates into powder on impact with steel targets or backstop materials, virtually eliminating ricochet and splashback.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche friable [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche frangible [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: cartouche frangible : L'adjectif «frangible», bien qu'il soit assez répandu dans l'usage en français, n’ est pas répertorié dans les dictionnaires usuels et semble plutôt être un calque de l'anglais.