English (Paleontology)
Franke cell; cardboard slide with a black-bottom recess
OBS: For permanent mounting, larger microfossils may be glued on cardboard slides which usually have a 1 by 3 in. black-bottom recess marked into a grid of 60 of 100 squares. [Encyclopedia of Palaeontology, 1979, p.472.]
French (Paléontologie)
diapositive Franke [proposal, feminine noun]