English (Mammals)
Franklin's ground squirrel [correct]; Spermophilus franklinii [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
French (Mammifères)
spermophile de Franklin [correct, masculine noun]; Spermophilus franklinii [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae, de l’ordre des rongeurs, qui vit en Amérique du Nord.