English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Mount Clark Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In Franklin Mountains 500 feet of fine-grained, white quartzose sandstone of the Mount Clark Formation lies with angular unconformity on Proterozoic strata, and is conformably overlain by 200 feet of grey, green, and red shales of the Mount Cap Formation.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Mount Clark [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans les monts Franklin, 500 pieds de grès quartzeux blanc microgrenu de la formation de Mount Clark reposent en discordance angulaire sur les strates du Protérozoïque et sont recouverts en concordance par 200 pieds de schistes argileux gris, verts et rouges de la formation de Mount Cap.