English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Slater River Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In Mackenzie Plain, between Franklin and Mackenzie Mountains ... The overlying Slate River Formation is about 1,500 feet of marine shale, and is succeeded by the Little Bear Formation ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Slater River [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans la plaine du Mackenzie, entre les monts Franklin et Mackenzie [...] La formation de Slate River sus-jacente est constituée d’environ 1, 500 pieds de schiste argileux marin et est recouverte par la formation de Little Bear [...]