English (Advertising Techniques)
striking headline [correct]; screaming headline [correct]
CONT: It perhaps came as no surprise to most, but reasonable citizens likely shook their head in disbelief when, on September 10, they opened their Boston Globe to read the screaming headline, "Study: Parents expect teenager."
French (Techniques publicitaires)
titre criard [correct, masculine noun]; titre frappant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Peu après la fin de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, il ne fut plus nécessaire d’avoir un titre criard sur cinq colonnes à la une pour vendre un journal.