English (Fires and Explosions; CBRNE Operations)
thermal exposure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The total normal component of thermal radiation striking a given surface throughout the course of a detonation.
OBS: Thermal exposure is normally expressed in joules per square centimetre.
OBS: thermal exposure: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Opérations CBRNE)
effet thermique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des composantes normales du rayonnement thermique frappant une surface donnée pendant la durée d’une explosion.
OBS: L’effet thermique s’exprime normalement en joules par centimètre carré ou calories par mètre carré.
OBS: effet thermique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Operaciones QBRNE)
exposición térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente normal de la radiación térmica, sobre una superficie, de una explosión. Se expresa en calorías por centímetro cuadrado o en megajulios por metro cuadrado.