English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
beelting [correct]; special calendering
DEF: A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect. Beetled linen damask has an increased luster and a leather-like texture.
CONT: Beetling is also used to give a thready or linen-like appearance to cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
martelage [correct, masculine noun]; beetlage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d’apprêt qui consiste à donner du brillant aux tissus en les frappant.