English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
ataxic gait [correct]
DEF: A clumsy and uncertain gait in which the legs are far apart, and when taking a step, the leg is lifted abruptly and too high and then is brought down so that the whole sole of the foot strikes the ground at once; seen usually in patients with lesions of the posterior column of the spinal cord, as in tabes dorsalis.
OBS: The ataxic gait of tabes dorsalis is called "tabetic gait".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
démarche ataxique [correct, feminine noun]; démarche talonnante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarche dans laquelle la jambe est lancée trop loin, le talon retombant en frappant le sol; observable dans le tabès et les neuropathies avec atteinte importante de la sensibilité profonde.
OBS: Cette démarche s’observant essentiellement dans le tabès, elle est fréquemment appelée «démarche tabéto-spasmodique» ou «démarche tabétique».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
marcha atáxica [correct, feminine noun]