English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Fencing)
cutting weapon [correct]
CONT: ... in a chaotic melee, the ability to cause some kind of injury even on slight contact may make the cutting weapon more attractive [than the thrusting weapon].
French (Armes blanches; Escrime)
arme de taille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme que l'on utilise en frappant avec le tranchant.
CONT: Certes, quelques objets décrits dans Homère se sont retrouvés dans les tombes mycéniennes, comme le casque orné de dents de sanglier; mais l’épée mycénienne est une arme d’estoc, l’épée d’Homère une arme de taille [...]