English (Curling)
double take-out [correct]; double takeout [correct]; double put-out [correct]; double kill [correct]
DEF: A play in which a player hits two of the opponent's rocks out of the rings with a single delivered rock.
OBS: take-out, put-out (noun): The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: Distinguish the "double take-out" or "double kill," a play in which the delivered rock does not necessarily stays in the house, from the "double" in which the shooter succeeds in putting out two opponent's rocks while staying in the house, thus representing a possible point.
French (Curling)
double sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui consiste à expulser des cercles deux pierres de l’adversaire à l’aide de la même pierre lancée.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d’une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Distinguer entre «double sortie», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée ne demeure pas nécessairement dans la maison, et le «double», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée réussit à sortir deux pierres adverses de la maison tout en y demeurant pour représenter un point potentiel.