English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
standardized pounding machine [proposal]
OBS: The pounding machine is used to determine the amount of insulation against impact noise that is provided by floor-ceiling construction in multiple dwellings.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Études et analyses environnementales)
machine à chocs normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; machine à choc normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; machine à chocs normalisés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: bruit de chocs normalisés : bruit produit dans une salle par une machine normalisée frappant sur le plancher d’une autre salle. [Extrait reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR].
OBS: machine à chocs normalisés : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.