English (Law of Evidence)
legislative fact [correct]
OBS: The general economic and social facts that the judge uses in determining the law have been referred to as legislative facts. In the past judges have most frequently taken judicial notice of them expressly in determining the constitutional validity of statutes. For instance in determining the constitutional validity of a provincial statute imposing a tax on banks, the courts have taken judicial notice of economic facts in assessing the impact of the tax on banks. Also in determining customary international law, courts have taken judicial notice of general and particular acts of state practice.
OBS: ... adjudicative facts are so named because they pertain to factual basis of the case ... legislative facts concern matters of law and policy ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
fait d’intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]; fait législatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d’information d’ordre économique ou social dont le juge se sert dans la détermination de la loi. Il se distingue notamment du fait d’intérêt privé.
OBS: On parle de faits législatifs pour désigner les éléments généraux d’ordre économique et social dont le juge se sert dans la détermination de la loi. Dans le passé, il est arrivé très souvent à des juges de les prendre expressément sous connaissance d’office en déterminant la validité constitutionnelle d’une loi. C'est ainsi qu'en scrutant la constitutionnalité d’une loi provinciale frappant les banques d’une taxe, les tribunaux ont pris connaissance d’office de certains faits d’ordre économique en évaluant les effets de la taxe sur les activités bancaires. De même, les tribunaux appelés à déterminer le droit international coutumier ont pris sous connaissance d’office des pratiques générales et particulières propres aux États.