English (Small Arms)
extractor cam [correct]; extractor lever [correct]
DEF: On top break revolvers, disc shaped piece with a hook on its outer diameter which pivots on the joint pivot screw and impinges directly on the extractor rod to push out the extractor when breaking the firearm.
OBS: For example, the Enfiled No. 2 revolver has an extractor cam.
French (Armes légères)
came d’extracteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; levier d’extracteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur certains revolvers à bascule, rondelle à rebord en forme de crochet, pivotant sur la charnière et frappant la tige d’extraction pour actionner l'extracteur lorsqu'on ouvre l'arme à feu.
OBS: Par exemple, la came d’extracteur du revolver Enfield nº2.
OBS: came d’extracteur terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.