English (Small Arms)
live trigger [correct]
CONT: A live trigger is a condition when you pull the trigger and the sear disengages, allowing the hammer to go forward, [strike] the firing pin, [and make a] slight sound ...
French (Armes légères)
détente active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une détente active dénote une situation où, lorsqu'on appuie sur la détente, on peut entendre le «clic» du chien qui frappe le percuteur en avançant.