English (Genetics)
marker chromosome [correct]
DEF: Morphologically conspicuous chromosome that can regularly be distinguished from its homologous partner.
CONT: A marker chromosome of completely unknown origin should be designated by the original Chicago Conference symbol mar.
French (Génétique)
chromosome marqueur [correct, masculine noun]; marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chromosome ayant une forme qui frappe l'œil et que l'on peut facilement distinguer de son partenaire homologue.
CONT: Un chromosome marqueur d’origine inconnue, peut être désigné par le symbole mar.