English (Biometrics)
biometry [correct, noun, officially approved]; biometrics [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The automated identification or verification of an individual's identity through measurable physical or behavioural traits.
OBS: Examples of physical traits include fingerprints, hand shape, iris, retina, etc. Behavioural traits include keystroke dynamics, signatures, voice, etc.
OBS: biometry; biometrics: designations and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Biométrie)
biométrie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Identification ou vérification automatisées de l’identité d’une personne sur la base de caractères physiques ou de traits comportementaux mesurables.
OBS: On entend par caractère physique les empreintes digitales, la forme de la main, l'iris, la rétine, etc. Les traits comportementaux peuvent inclure la frappe au clavier, la signature, la voix, etc.
OBS: biométrie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Biometría)
biometría [correct, feminine noun]