English (Offences and crimes; Internet and Telematics)
romance scammer [correct]; catfish
DEF: A person who creates a false online identity in the hopes of luring people into romantic relationships.
CONT: Romance scammers create fake profiles on dating sites and apps, or contact their targets through popular social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, or Google Hangouts. The scammers strike up a relationship with their targets to build their trust, sometimes talking or chatting several times a day. Then, they make up a story and ask for money.
French (Infractions et crimes; Internet et télématique)
arnacœur [masculine noun]; arnaqueur du cœur [masculine noun]; arnaqueuse du cœur [feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis plusieurs années la fraude sentimentale se développe sur les réseaux sociaux et frappe les internautes à la recherche de l'amour. Les «arnacoeurs» opèrent généralement depuis des localisations lointaines pour compliquer la recherche et la sanction des fraudeurs. Généralement situés en Afrique [du] Nord ou de l'Ouest, de véritables réseaux d’escrocs séduisent des Européens, des Canadiens ou des Américains et par un jeu de manipulation insidieux, leur extorquent des sommes colossales.