English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
count wheel [correct]; locking plate [correct]
DEF: A wheel with alternating notches and raised portions which controls the number of hours struck.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
chaperon [correct, masculine noun]; roue de compte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue dont le profil, constitué d’une alternance de creux et de bosses, règle la frappe des heures.