English (Small Arms)
dead trigger [correct]
CONT: A dead trigger is a condition when you pull the trigger and the hammer fails to go forward striking the firing pin.
French (Armes légères)
détente inactive [correct, feminine noun]; détente morte [feminine noun]
CONT: Une détente inactive dénote une situation où, lorsqu'on appuie sur la détente, le chien n’ avance pas, il ne frappe pas le percuteur et aucun «clic» ne se fait entendre.