English (Military Tactics; CBRNE Weapons)
first strike [correct]; disarming attack [correct]
DEF: The launch of a surprise attack to considerably weaken or destroy an adversary's military installations or nuclear forces and thus severely reduce its ability to attack or retaliate.
OBS: first strike; disarming attack: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire; Armes CBRNE)
première frappe [correct, feminine noun]; frappe en premier [correct, feminine noun]; frappe nucléaire en premier [correct, feminine noun]; attaque neutralisante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque qui vise à détruire les forces nucléaires de l’adversaire avant qu’il ne puisse riposter.
OBS: première frappe; attaque neutralisante : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.