English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mutual deterrence [correct]
DEF: Situation obtaining between nuclear powers when each is deterred from attacking the other (i.e., launching a first strike) because the damage expected to result from the victim's retaliation (second strike) would be unacceptable.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
dissuasion réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation entre deux puissances nucléaires dans laquelle chacune d’elles est dissuadée de l'attaque du fait que chacune d’elles possède une capacité de frappe en second susceptible de provoquer chez l'autre des destructions intolérables.