English (Baseball and Softball)
triple [correct, noun]; three-base hit [correct]; 3B [correct, see observation]; 3B; three bases hit [correct]; three-bagger [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The play when a batter reaches the third base safely after hitting the ball in fair territory and no error is committed in the field.
OBS: Since each of the bases are marked by a "cushion" or "bag", the expressions "one-bagger", "two-bagger" and "three-bagger" are respectively used to mean a "single", a "double" and a "triple".
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball game at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002: 3B- three-base hit.
French (Baseball et softball)
triple [correct, masculine noun]; coup de trois buts [correct, masculine noun]; 3B [correct, see observation]; 3B; coup sûr de trois buts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu au cours duquel un frappeur frappe la balle en lieu sûr et atteint le troisième but sans être retiré et sans qu'une erreur ne soit commise.
OBS: Le terme «triple» se dit à la fois du jeu (être retiré sur un triple) et de son résultat (frapper un triple à sa première présence au bâton).
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d’un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : 3B - coup de trois buts.
PHR: Frapper un triple; frapper deux triples dans un match.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
triple [correct, masculine noun]