English (Baseball and Softball)
base steal [correct, noun]; base stealing [correct, noun]; steal [correct, noun]
DEF: Running safely to the next base without the help of a hit, a foul throw or a passed ball.
CONT: A base runner may steal a base when the batter does not hit the ball. He does this by running with the pitch - that is, as the pitcher is throwing the ball. He must get to the next base before the ball is thrown there and he is tagged.
OBS: The second and third bases are the most common steals, though stealing home plate (and scoring a point) happens once in a while.
French (Baseball et softball)
vol de but [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progression d’un coureur vers un autre but qu'il atteint sans l'aide d’un coup frappé, d’un mauvais lancer ou d’une balle passée.
CONT: Avant que le joueur au bâton ne frappe la balle, le coureur peut voler un but. Il le fait en partant et même en précédant le lancer au marbre du lanceur. Il doit parvenir au but suivant avant que la balle n’ y soit envoyée et qu'il ne soit touché.
OBS: Les vols de but surviennent surtout aux deuxième ou troisième coussins; le vol du marbre (qui donne un point à l’équipe au bâton) est moins fréquent mais beaucoup plus spectaculaire.