English (Baseball and Softball)
bunter [correct]
DEF: A batter who attempts to hit a pitch by positioning the bat in front of him instead of swinging at the ball.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur d’amortis [correct, masculine noun]; frappeuse d’amortis [correct, feminine noun]; frappeur de coups retenus [correct, masculine noun]; frappeuse de coups retenus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: amorti/coup retenu : coup frappé sans élan, le frappeur ne faisant que toucher la balle avec le bâton pour la faire rouler dans le champ intérieur.