English (Racquet Sports; Phraseology)
visual cue [correct]
CONT: Watch the player striking the ball to pick up visual clues about the nature of your opponent's shot.
French (Sports de raquette; Phraséologie)
manière dont l'adversaire frappe la balle [feminine noun]
CONT: On sait d’autant plus à quoi s’attendre qu'on observe la manière dont l'adversaire frappe la balle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Fraseología)
observar atentamente [verb phrase]
CONT: Observando atentamente el golpe del oponente, podrá anticipar su trayectoria.