English (Baseball and Softball)
first base [correct]; 1st base [correct]
DEF: The base that is to be touched first by a base runner; it is positioned on the right angle of the diamond, opposite third base, where the baseline and the line delimitating the infield between the first and second bases meet.
OBS: It is a 15-inch-square bag that is located diagonally to the right of, and 90 feet from, home plate.
French (Baseball et softball)
premier but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; premier coussin [correct, masculine noun]; première base [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Le but que doit toucher un coureur en premier lieu après avoir frappé la balle; il est situé à l'angle droit du losange, à 27, 5 mètres du marbre, à l'opposé du troisième but, au point de rencontre de la ligne de but et de la ligne délimitant le champ intérieur entre le premier et le deuxième but.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
primera base [correct, feminine noun]