English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
print element [correct]
DEF: A mechanical arrangement which hits the ribbon against the paper to make the inked impression of the character upon the paper.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Périphériques (Informatique))
élément d’impression [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique qui frappe le ruban contre le papier pour y laisser la trace encrée d’un caractère.
Spanish (Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
elemento de impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una impresora que actualmente coloca la imagen sobre el papel.
CONT: Los elementos de impresión más conocidos son las ruedas en «margarita», y las circunferencias de impresión.