English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
serial killer [correct]; serial murderer [correct]; repeat murderer [correct]
DEF: A person who commits a series of similar murders with no apparent motive.
CONT: [A] man was discussing what the Brits called crimes in series - a series of rapes, burglaries, arsons, murders. That seemed a highly appropriate way of characterizing the killings of those who do one murder, then another and another in a fairly repetitive was.... After a murder, the serial murderer thinks of how the crime could have been bettered.... When he follows this sort of train of thought, his mind jumps ahead to how he can kill more nearly perfectly the next time; there's an improvement continuum.... Serial killers ... are obsessed with a fantasy, and they have what we must call nonfulfilled experiences that become part of the fantasy and push them on toward the next killing.
OBS: serial killer: Term coined by former FBI detective Robert Ressler.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
tueur en série [correct, masculine noun]; tueur sériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui commet plusieurs meurtres successifs, généralement, dans des circonstances analogues.
CONT: Contrairement au meurtrier de masse, qui ne frappe généralement qu'une seule fois au cours de sa vie, mais de façon spectaculaire, le tueur en série tue tant et aussi longtemps qu'il n’ est pas appréhendé.
OBS: Le terme "tueur en série" a été également retrouvé dans la base de données AGRA et dans l’Actualité Québec.
OBS: En français, le complément de TUEUR précise généralement le type de victimes visées : tueur d’enfants, tueur de femmes, etc.
Spanish (Criminología; Psicología criminal)
asesino múltiple [correct, masculine noun]