English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
presentation piece [correct]
OBS: Special care is usually given in the creation and handling of such a coin. The term is also sometimes used in advertisements to describe a coin which is often so superior in appearance to most others of that series or date that it appears to have been given such special care.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie d’hommage [correct, feminine noun]; offrande [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Pièce de qualité supérieure à la frappe habituelle remise à une personnalité au cours d’une visite ou pour souligner un événement spécial.