English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
swept volume of a pneumatic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume swept in one revolution (for rotary tools) or in one stroke (for percussive tools).
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
volume engendré (cylindrée) d’un outil pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume engendré au cours d’une révolution(outils rotatifs) ou au cours d’une frappe(outils à percussion).
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.