English (Curling)
wide open hit [correct, noun phrase]
DEF: A rock that hits another directly, the hit rock being pushed in the same direction, adopting the same path as the delivered rock to, most of the time, be taken out of play.
OBS: hit (noun): Action of a delivered rock coming into contact with an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or with one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
French (Curling)
coup direct [correct, masculine noun]; coup ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; frappé direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui en frappe une autre fermement, de sorte que la pierre frappée adopte la même trajectoire que la pierre lancée, sans bifurquer, pour, la plupart du temps, être sortie du jeu.
OBS: frappé (nom) : Action d’une pierre lancée qui entre en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu’elle devienne une garde ou qu’elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.