English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
a double strike [correct, noun]; double-struck coin [correct]
DEF: A coin that has been struck twice with the same pair of dies; if one of the dies rotates between strikes, a doubling effect will be evident.
OBS: The coins in the Specimen Set and the Uncirculated Set of the RCM are at least double-struck.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
une double frappe [correct, feminine noun]; pièce frappée deux fois [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à frappe double [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à double frappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie frappée deux fois avec la même paire de coins; si l’un des coins pivote, le dédoublement d’empreinte sera évident.
OBS: Les pièces des ensembles spécimen et hors-circulation de la MRC sont frappées au moins deux fois.