English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
double strike [correct, noun]
DEF: Two blows of a pair of dies on a blank to produce a coin.
OBS: If the coin rotates between the strikes, a doubling effect will be evident.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
frappe double [correct, feminine noun]; double frappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deux chocs d’une paire de coins sur un flan pour produire une pièce de monnaie.