English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
blank striations [correct, Canada]; planchet striations [correct, United States]
DEF: Parallel hairlines or grooves on the surface of a coin that are caused by defective blanks and that remain after striking unless the dies used to mint them have been properly basined.
OBS: A drawing bench ensures that the metal strips, from which blanks are punched, are of a consistent final thickness. Defective blanks are due to the rough edges on the jaws of the drawing bench.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
stries sur un flan [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marques ou rainures parallèles sur la surface d’un flan et qui subsistent une fois la pièce frappée; elles apparaissent sur la bande de métal au dernier laminage et ne disparaissent que si les coins utilisés pour la frappe ont été soigneusement polis.
OBS: Ces stries n’apparaissent habituellement que sur la monnaie courante frappée en série.