English (Taxation)
tax burden [correct]; fiscal burden [correct]; burden of taxation [correct]
DEF: The total tax an individual or corporation must pay, including income taxes, sales taxes, property taxes, excise taxes, and other taxes.
CONT: The final resting place of the tax levied. In effect, a statement of the tax burden is a statement of who pays the tax and in what amount.
OBS: Not to be confused with "incidence of taxation".
French (Fiscalité)
fardeau fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; charge fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; poids de la fiscalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des impôts auxquels est assujetti un contribuable.
CONT: [...] l'individu [...] frappé [d’un impôt] a tendance à transférer, en tout ou en partie, cette charge sur d’autres [...] Ce déplacement de la charge fiscale s’effectue suivant les lignes de moindre résistance à une hausse de prix dans le réseau des échanges.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
carga fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; carga impositiva [correct, feminine noun]; carga tributaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación porcentual que tienen los ingresos brutos federales sobre el valor del Producto Interno Bruto (PIB) de una economía. Estructuralmente se puede cuantificar e identificar a las actividades beneficiadas, así como los impuestos que los afectan.
CONT: Los sistemas impositivos modernos tienden ... a utilizar la imposición personal por cuanto es la única que permite distribuir la carga fiscal de acuerdo con las múltiples condiciones del contribuyente que quieran tenerse en cuenta.