English (Hygiene and Health; Special-Language Phraseology)
loss of enjoyment of life [correct]
CONT: Without restricting the generality ..., in determining whether the incapacity suffered by a member of the forces shall be taken of the extent to which the member is receiving a pension has left the member in a helpless condition or in continuing pain and discomfort, has resulted in loss of enjoyment of life or has shortened the life expectancy of the member.
French (Hygiène et santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte de jouissance de la vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans que soit limitée la portée générale [...], pour déterminer si l'incapacité dont est frappé un membre des forces est exceptionnelle, il est tenu compte de la mesure où l'invalidité pour laquelle le membre reçoit une pension l'a laissé dans un état d’impotence ou dans un état de souffrance et de malaise continus, a entraîné la perte de jouissance de la vie ou a réduit son espérance de vie.