English (General Vocabulary)
helpless condition [correct]
CONT: ... in determining whether the incapacity suffered by a member of the forces in exceptional, account shall be taken of the extent to which the disability for which the member is receiving a pension has left the member in a helpless condition ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
état d’impotence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour déterminer si l'incapacité dont est frappé un membre des forces est exceptionnelle, il est tenu compte de la mesure où l'invalidité par laquelle le membre reçoit une pension l'a laissé dans un état d’impotence [...]