English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
firing of the hammers [correct]
CONT: to select the correct timing for the firing of the hammers (as the desired characters pass the print positions) requires some fairly complex buffering.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
frappe des marteaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: c'est donc avec une tolérance de 50 microsecondes que la frappe des marteaux doit se produire.