English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
maundy money [correct]
DEF: A series of four small British silver coins, first struck during the reign of Charles II (1660-1684) and distributed on Maundy Thursday, to an equal number of poor men and women and in an amount matching the age of the monarch. No series were struck especially for Canada but individual Canadians may could have received some of these coins as private citizens.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
maundy [correct]; argent du Jeudi saint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petites monnaies d’argent anglaises dont la somme correspondait à l'âge du monarque et frappées spécialement chaque année depuis le règne de Charles II pour distribution, le Jeudi saint, à un nombre égal d’hommes et de femmes pauvres ou âgés. Aucun ensemble n’ a été frappé spécialement pour le Canada mais des citoyens peuvent en avoir reçu à titre privé.