English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
surprise strike [correct]
OBS: Term in use at the Canadian Forces College in Toronto.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
assaut par surprise [correct, masculine noun]; frappe par surprise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes en usage au Collège des Forces canadiennes à Toronto.