English (Baseball and Softball)
batter's box [correct]
DEF: A 6-by-4 rectangle on each side of home plate where the batter stand to hit the ball delivered by the pitcher.
OBS: The middle of the long side of the rectangle on both sides are in line with the middle of home plate. For the Little League games, the batter's boxes should be 5 ½ by 3 feet and 4 inches from home plate.
OBS: Plural: batter's boxes.
French (Baseball et softball)
rectangle du frappeur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; rectangle du batteur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; boîte du frappeur [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rectangle d’environ 1, 25 m sur 1, 85 m, tracé en blanc de chaque côté du marbre et dans lequel le frappeur se place pour frapper la balle.
OBS: «Boîte du frappeur», un calque de l’anglais est utilisé par les commentateurs sportifs pour varier la formule. Dans les textes écrits, il vaut mieux lui préférer «rectangle du frappeur».
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
caja de bateo [correct, feminine noun]